30 Minutes or Less

6.2 / 34684 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 16th September 2011

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 23rd January 2012

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 23rd January 2012
30 Minutes or Less poster
Contains strong language, crude sex references and sexualised nudity. Suitable for 15 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when 30 Minutes or Less is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Genres:

Adventure, Comedy

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 23 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Two fledgling criminals (McBride and Swardson) kidnap a pizza delivery guy (Eisenberg), strap a bomb to his chest, and inform him that he has mere hours to rob a bank or else.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when 30 Minutes or Less is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on 30 Minutes or Less.

30 Minutes or Less Related News Articles

Ruben Fleischer defends 30 Minutes Or Less [9th August 2011]

Director Ruben Fleischer has defended his film 30 Minutes Or Less amid complaints from the family of a man who was killed during a similar crime.

In the film, Jesse Eisenberg's pizza-delivery boy is kidnapped and forced to rob a bank while wearing a bomb strapped to his chest.

That mirrors the real-life case of Brian Wells, a 46-year-old pizza-delivery man who died in 2003 when the bomb around his neck detonated. Wells claimed he had been forced to rob the bank.

Now Wells' family has made it clear they are not happy with 30 Minutes Or Less.

"It's hard for me to grasp how other human beings can take delight and pride in making such a movie and consider it a comedy," Wells' sister Jean Heid told The Associated Press.

"I don't think it's funny to laugh at the innocent who are victimised by criminals, who care nothing for human life."

Fleischer has responded by saying that his movie "doesn't really relate to that story other than the fact that there's a bomb strapped to somebody's chest."

When asked what interaction he had with the people involved in the real Brian Wells case during the production, Fleischer said, "None."

"For me the best reference was Fargo. It's another misguided crime plot where somebody comes up with a bad idea and then, as it goes down, it gets worse and worse and spirals out of control and has dire consequences. Ours is definitely a more positive, funny, uplifting version of that," he told Moviefone.Source: www.totalfilm.com

30 Minutes or Less Cast

Danny McBride

Danny McBride headshot

Date of Birth:

29 December 1976

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Angry BirdsUntitled Cameron Crowe ProjectSausage Party

Aziz Ansari

Aziz Ansari headshot

Date of Birth:

23 February 1983

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Michael Peña

Michael Peña headshot

Date of Birth:

13 January 1976

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Ant-ManFuryThe Martian

Jesse Eisenberg

Jesse Eisenberg headshot

Date of Birth:

5 October 1983

Real Name:

Jesse Adam Eisenberg

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Batman v Superman: Dawn of JusticeNow You See Me 2

Nick Swardson

Nick Swardson headshot

Date of Birth:

9 October 1976

Real Name:

Nicholas Swardson

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Fred Ward

Fred Ward headshot

Date of Birth:

30 December 1942

Real Name:

Freddie Joe Ward

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 20:26 23rd October 2014