Back to the Future

8.5 / 304941 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 1st October 2010
Back to the Future poster
Suitable for 8 years and over.
Current Status:re-release

Next Showing:

In 1 cinema on Tuesday 2nd December 2014 view the list. According to our cinema listings the last showing is on Saturday 27th December 2014.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Written by:

Genres:

Adventure, Family, Sci-Fi

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 56 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Marty McFly, a typical American teenager of the Eighties, is accidentally sent back to 1955 in a plutonium-powered DeLorean "time machine" invented by slightly mad scientist. During his often hysterical, always amazing trip back in time, Marty must make certain his teenage parents-to-be meet and fall in love - so he can get back to the future.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Back to the Future is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Back to the Future.

Back to the Future Cast

Michael J. Fox

Michael J. Fox headshot

Date of Birth:

9 June 1961

Real Name:

Michael Andrew Fox

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)

Christopher Lloyd

Christopher Lloyd headshot

Date of Birth:

22 October 1938

Real Name:

Christopher Allen Lloyd

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Lea Thompson

Lea Thompson headshot

Date of Birth:

31 May 1961

Real Name:

Lea Katherine Thompson

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Crispin Glover

Crispin Glover headshot

Date of Birth:

20 April 1964

Real Name:

Crispin Hellion Glover

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Billy Zane

Billy Zane headshot

Date of Birth:

24 February 1966

Real Name:

William George Zane Jr.

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Mercenaries

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:46 24th November 2014