127 Hours

7.8 / 126853 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 7th January 2011

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 6th June 2011

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 6th June 2011
127 Hours poster
Contains one scene of strong gory injury and strong language. Suitable for 15 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 23rd July 2012.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when 127 Hours is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Genre:

Drama

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 34 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

127 Hours is the true story of mountain climber Aron Ralston's remarkable adventure to save himself after a fallen boulder crashes on his arm and traps him in an isolated canyon in Utah. Over the next five days Ralston examines his life and survives the elements to finally discover he has the courage and the wherewithal to extricate himself by any means necessary, scale a 65 foot wall and hike over eight miles before he is finally rescued. Throughout his journey, Ralston recalls friends, lovers, family, and the two hikers he met before his accident. Will they be the last two people he ever had the chance to meet.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when 127 Hours is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

1 person has reviewed or commented on this film. Click here to read the review. Click here to review/comment on 127 Hours.

127 Hours Related News Articles

James Franco discusses “pain” of making 127 Hours [9th February 2011]

James Franco isn't only hosting this year's Oscars (alongside Anne Hathaway), he's also earned himself an Academy nomination for his role in arm-sawing drama 127 Hours.

While attending the Awards Luncheon on Monday, the actor spoke to Pop Sugar about the physical stress that he underwent for the part.

"There was a lot of physical pain, and [director] Danny [Boyle] knew that it was going to cause a lot of pain," he revealed. "And I asked him after we did the movie, 'How did you know how far you could push it?'

"I had bruises, scars... and there were some shots of my bare arm, and it looked like track marks, and that was the Trainspotting Boyle, [he] got me hooked on heroin or something.

"So I had plenty of scars. And Danny said he looks at the actor, and that the actor will say when it's too far."

The actor went on to reveal that while shooting he also got "exhausted; it became less of a façade I put on and more of an experience that I went through".

Franco will co-host the 83rd Academy Awards on 27 February.Source: www.totalfilm.com

127 Hours Cast

James Franco

James Franco headshot

Date of Birth:

19 April 1978

Real Name:

James Edward Franco

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The InterviewThird PersonSausage Party

Kate Mara

Kate Mara headshot

Date of Birth:

27 February 1983

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 3" (1.60 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Fantastic FourThe Fantastic Four 2The Martian

Lizzy Caplan

Lizzy Caplan headshot

Date of Birth:

30 June 1982

Real Name:

Elizabeth Anne Caplan

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Frankie Go BoomThe InterviewUntitled Seth Rogen/Joseph Gordon Levitt ProjectNow You See Me 2

Amber Tamblyn

Amber Tamblyn headshot

Date of Birth:

14 May 1983

Real Name:

Amber Rose Tamblyn

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Clémence Poésy

Clémence Poésy headshot

Date of Birth:

30 November 1982

Real Name:

Clemence Guichard

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Sean Bott

Sean Bott headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 08:18 22nd November 2014