War Horse

7.2 / 39626 votes

UK Premiere

Sunday 8th January 2012
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 13th January 2012

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 7th May 2012

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 7th May 2012
War Horse poster
Contains infrequent moderate battle violence. Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 20th October 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when War Horse is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Genre:

War

Language:

English

Runtime:

2 hours 26 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Follows a young man named Albert and his horse, Joey, and how their bond is broken when Joey is sold to the cavalry and sent to the trenches of World War One. Despite being too young to enlist, Albert heads to France to save his friend.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when War Horse is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

2 people have reviewed or commented on this film. Click here to read the reviews. Click here to review/comment on War Horse.

War Horse Cast

Benedict Cumberbatch

Benedict Cumberbatch headshot

Date of Birth:

19 July 1976

Real Name:

Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Hobbit: The Battle of Five ArmiesPenguins of MadagascarThe Imitation GameBlack Mass

David Thewlis

David Thewlis headshot

Date of Birth:

20 March 1963

Real Name:

David Wheeler

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Theory of EverythingRegressionEliza Graves

Tom Hiddleston

Tom Hiddleston headshot

Date of Birth:

9 February 1981

Real Name:

Thomas William Hiddleston

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Crimson PeakSkull Island

Emily Watson

Emily Watson headshot

Date of Birth:

14 January 1967

Real Name:

Emily Anita Watson

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

EverestTestament of YouthGirls' Night OutMidday SunThe Theory of Everything

David Kross

David Kross headshot

Date of Birth:

4 July 1990

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 7¾" (1.72 m)

Peter Mullan

Peter Mullan headshot

Date of Birth:

2 November 1959

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Eddie Marsan

Eddie Marsan headshot

Date of Birth:

1968

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

X+Y

Jeremy Irvine

Jeremy Irvine headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Woman in Black: Angel of Death

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:39 24th October 2014