Thor The Mighty Thor

7.4 / 49464 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Wednesday 27th April 2011

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 26th September 2011

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 26th September 2011
Part one of a trilogy. See also: Thor: The Dark World, Thor 3
Thor poster
Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 18th February 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Thor is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Produced by:

Genres:

Action, Adventure, Drama, Fantasy

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 54 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Partially disabled medical student Dr. Donald Blake discovers his heretofore unknown alter ego, the Norse warrior, Thor.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Thor is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Thor.

Thor Related News Articles

Thor gets a poster [10th December 2010]

Thor will smash his way onto the big screen when his first movie enters cinemas next year. And Marvel aren't about to let us forget it. A few images from the comic adap cropped up online earlier this year, and now the film's first poster has been revealed. Dark, simplistic and moody, it downplays the campiness that the project has been accused of, and really plays around with texture - from the big guy's metallic suit to the red cape and the stone hammer. Thor follows the titular God, an arrogant warlord who's tried his father Odin's (Anthony Hopkins) patience too many times. Banished to Earth, Thor must learn how to live among humans - which isn't as bad as all that after he meets gorgeous scientist Jane Foster (Natalie Portman).Source: www.totalfilm.com

Thor frost giants revealed [26th October 2010]

Thor is edging ever closer to its 2011 release, and thanks to the film's upcoming toyline, we've just gotten our first look at the franchise's frostbitten baddies. A snap of the movie's toyline has revealed the look of the Etins, giants who dwell in Jotunheim - one of the nine worlds in an Asgardian realm - and are forever fighting the Asgard Gods in an attempt to plunge their kingdom into "eternal night". Somehow, despite the micro-obsessed nature of the internet, there have been no leaks thus far exposing director Kenneth Branagh's vision for the Etins. Which is probably more surprising than the look of the figure itself, which recalls the creatures that populated a certain other recent blue-skinned epic. Still, this is just the toy version - we hold out hope that the film version will be ten times cooler.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Thor Cast

Chris Hemsworth

Chris Hemsworth headshot

Date of Birth:

11 August 1983

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

RobopocalypseAvengers: Age of UltronThe HuntsmanHeart of the SeaBlackhat

Stellan Skarsgård

Stellan Skarsgård headshot

Date of Birth:

13 June 1951

Real Name:

John Stellan Skarsgård

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

CinderellaIn Order of Disappearance

Natalie Portman

Natalie Portman headshot

Date of Birth:

9 June 1981

Real Name:

Natalie Hershlag

Height:

5' 3" (1.60 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

HesherStar Wars: Episode II - Attack of the ClonesStar Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith

Anthony Hopkins

Anthony Hopkins headshot

Date of Birth:

31 December 1937

Real Name:

Philip Anthony Hopkins

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Stan Lee

Stan Lee headshot

Date of Birth:

28 December 1922

Real Name:

Stanley Martin Lieber

Height:

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Avengers: Age of Ultron

Kat Dennings

Kat Dennings headshot

Date of Birth:

13 June 1986

Real Name:

Katherine Litwack

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)

Jeremy Renner

Jeremy Renner headshot

Date of Birth:

7 January 1971

Real Name:

Jeremy Lee Renner

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Avengers: Age of UltronMission: Impossible 5Untitled Jason Bourne SequelKill the Messenger

Samuel L Jackson

Samuel L Jackson headshot

Date of Birth:

21 December 1948

Real Name:

Samuel Leroy Jackson

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the SithKingsman: The Secret ServiceTarzanThe Hateful EightNick Fury

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 09:41 22nd September 2014