Life of Pi

8.4 / 27891 votes

UK Premiere

Monday 3rd December 2012
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Thursday 20th December 2012

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 29th April 2013

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 29th April 2013
Life of Pi poster
Contains mild language and threat. Suitable for 8 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 7th April 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Life of Pi is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Written by:

Genres:

Adventure, Drama

Language:

English

Runtime:

2 hours 7 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Based on the best-selling novel by Yann Martel, is a magical adventure story centering on Pi Patel, the precocious son of a zookeeper. Dwellers in Pondicherry, India, the family decides to move to Canada, hitching a ride on a huge freighter. After a shipwreck, Pi is found adrift in the Pacific Ocean on a 26-foot lifeboat with a zebra, a hyena, an orangutan and a 450-pound Bengal tiger named Richard Parker, all fighting for survival.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Life of Pi is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Life of Pi.

Life of Pi Related News Articles

Tobey Maguire cut from Ang Lee’s Life Of Pi [31st August 2012]

Ang Lee's Life Of Pi adaptation has made a rather radical casting change, with Tobey Maguire (arguably the project's most recognisable star) having been cut from the film altogether.

Maguire has initially been cast to play a writer who interviews the film's young protagonist, after he is discovered washed ashore in the wake of a catastrophic naval accident. However, Lee has now had a change of heart, describing Maguire's presence as too jarringly recognisable.

"To be consistent with the other casting choices made for the film, I decided to go with an entirely international cast," said Lee. "I very much admire Tobey and look forward to working with him again in the future."

To be honest, it always did seem slightly odd to have a major Hollywood star cropping up alongside a cast of unknowns in a fairly minor role. As for Maguire himself, there are clearly no hard feelings in the wake of the decision.

"I fully support Ang's decision to go a different direction for this role in Life of Pi," he told THR. "Ang shared a lot of the film with me, and what I saw was absolutely beautiful."

Lee has apparently reshot Maguire's scenes with Rafe Spall, who doesn't have quite the same international cache as the man who played Spider-Man. Not yet anyway.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Tobey Maguire will star in Ang Lee's Life of Pi [9th April 2011]

Tobey Maguire has been cast in Ang Lee's Life of Pi adaptation.

The Spider-Man actor will play a reporter who interviews Pi as an older man, following his experiences on the boat.

Presumably his character will play an important role in Lee's technique of adapting the story, as the key events will surely be filtered through the two men's interaction.

Acting-wise, things have been a little quiet for Maguire recently but that looks set to change: he's appearing in The Details with Elizabeth Banks and Ray Liotta this year, and he'll be playing Nick Carraway in Baz Luhrmann's Great Gatsby adaptation.

The lead role of Pi will be played by newcomer Suraj Sharma, with Slumdog Millionaire actor Irrfan Khan portraying his older incarnation, and the animals are expected to be CGI-animated. The film, like Gatsby, will be arriving in 3D.

A number of directors, including M. Night Shyamalan, Alfonso Cuaron and Jean-Pierre Jeunet, previously attempted to adapt the prize-winning novel to no avail, so it's promising to hear that Lee's version is still moving forward.

Life of Pi is expected to arrive in cinemas on 14 December 2012.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Ang Lee gets Life Of Pi lead [26th October 2010]

Ang Lee has cast unknown Delhi high schooler Suraj Sharma in his 3D adaptation of Yann Martel's novel Life Of Pi.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Life of Pi Cast

Suraj Sharma

Suraj Sharma headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Tabu

Tabu headshot

Date of Birth:

4 November 1970

Real Name:

Tabassum Hashmi

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Adil Hussain

Adil Hussain headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Ayush Tandon

Ayush Tandon headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Gérard Depardieu

Gérard Depardieu headshot

Date of Birth:

27 December 1948

Real Name:

Gérard Xavier Marcel Depardieu

Height:

5' 10¾" (1.80 m)

Irrfan Khan

Irrfan Khan headshot

Date of Birth:

30 November 1962

Real Name:

Sahabzade Irrfan Ali Khan

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Jurassic World

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:38 31st October 2014