Outside Bet Weighed In: The Story of the Mumper

7.9 / 27 votes

UK Premiere

Tuesday 24th April 2012
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 27th April 2012

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 20th August 2012

FilmFlex Release Date

Monday 13th August 2012
Outside Bet poster
Contains moderate sex, language and drug references. Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 7th August 2012.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Outside Bet is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Written by:

Genre:

Comedy

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 41 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Developed from The Mumper written by Mark Baxter and Paolo Hewitt.Set against the turbulent mid 80's of money, privatization, unions and dramatic media evolution: A life-long group of friends find themselves at the bad end of a redundancy pay-out and invest their savings into a racehorse, hoping that one final race can turn their fortunes around.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Outside Bet is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Outside Bet.

Outside Bet Cast

Bob Hoskins

Bob Hoskins headshot

Date of Birth:

26 October 1942

Real Name:

Robert William Hoskins

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Philip Davis

Philip Davis headshot

Date of Birth:

30 July 1953

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Adam Deacon

Adam Deacon headshot

Date of Birth:

4 March 1983

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Comedown

Emily Atack

Emily Atack headshot

Date of Birth:

18 December 1989

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Terry Stone

Terry Stone headshot

Date of Birth:

13 January 1971

Real Name:

Terry Pettit

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)

Jenny Agutter

Jenny Agutter headshot

Date of Birth:

20 December 1952

Real Name:

Jennifer Ann Agutter

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:39 24th October 2014