Taken 2

7.0 / 14603 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Thursday 4th October 2012

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 4th February 2013

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 4th February 2013
Taken 2 poster
Contains moderate threat and violence. Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 1st April 2013.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Taken 2 is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Produced by:

Genres:

Action, Crime, Drama

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 31 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

In Istanbul, retired CIA operative Bryan Mills and his wife are taken hostage by the father of a kidnapper Mills killed while rescuing his daughter.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Taken 2 is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

2 people have reviewed or commented on this film. Click here to read the reviews. Click here to review/comment on Taken 2.

Taken 2 Related News Articles

Taken sequel to begin filming in October [25th August 2011]

In conversation with ComingSoon, Luc Besson revealed that the sequel to 2008's Taken will begin filming this October.

The second outing will see the return of the entire original cast, even including Famke Jannsen, who made a brief appearance as Liam Neeson's ex-wife.

Besson said that Columbiana director Olivier Megaton has been using his time in Los Angeles to scout shooting locations for the next Taken flick, which will have some scenes filmed there.

Although there's been nothing revealed with regards to plot details (for a while it seemed like Neeson might not be returning), it'll be nice to see Neeson back on ass-kicking form as the relentless Bryan Mills.

Needless to say, if something else gets taken from him this time, he really should start taking better care of his belongings/family.

The untitled Taken sequel will film in time for a vague 2013 release.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Taken 2 Cast

Liam Neeson

Liam Neeson headshot

Date of Birth:

7 June 1952

Real Name:

William John Neeson

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the ClonesTed 2Tak3nRun All NightThird Person

Maggie Grace

Maggie Grace headshot

Date of Birth:

21 September 1983

Real Name:

Margaret Grace Denig

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Tak3n

Famke Janssen

Famke Janssen headshot

Date of Birth:

5 November 1964

Real Name:

Famke Beumer Janssen

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Tak3n

Rade Serbedzija

Rade Serbedzija headshot

Date of Birth:

27 July 1946

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Luke Grimes

Luke Grimes headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Fifty Shades of GreyAmerican Sniper

Jon Gries

Jon Gries headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Tak3nWe Gotta Get Out of This Place

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:39 24th October 2014