Will

7.7 / 237 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 4th November 2011

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 27th February 2012
Will poster
Suitable for 8 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Will is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Written by:

Genres:

Drama, Family, Sport

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 42 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Eleven-year-old Will Brennan is the world's biggest Liverpool football fan. At his boys' school in southern England, Will's love and knowledge of the sport is all that sustains him. Then out of nowhere appears Will's absentee father, Gareth, and with two tickets to the biggest match of the year: the Champions League Final in Istanbul.But before the two can begin their journey, Gareth dies suddenly. Determined to make the trip and honour his father's dream, Will runs away. En route, he encounters Alek, a former Yugoslavian football star who abandoned the game during his country's civil war. Despite his initial reluctance to help, Alek finds himself inspired by Will's heroic journey and helps him fulfil his dream.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Will is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

9 people have reviewed or commented on this film. Click here to read the reviews. Click here to review/comment on Will.

Will Cast

Damian Lewis

Damian Lewis headshot

Date of Birth:

11 February 1971

Real Name:

Damian Watcyn Lewis

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

BillThe Silent Storm

Bob Hoskins

Bob Hoskins headshot

Date of Birth:

26 October 1942

Real Name:

Robert William Hoskins

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Alice Krige

Alice Krige headshot

Date of Birth:

28 June 1954

Real Name:

Alice Maud Krige

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Jane March

Jane March headshot

Date of Birth:

20 March 1973

Real Name:

Jane March Horwood

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)

Rebekah Staton

Rebekah Staton headshot

Date of Birth:

1981

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Paul McGrattan

Paul McGrattan headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:39 24th October 2014