Oz: The Great and Powerful

7.1 / 5002 votes

UK Premiere

Thursday 28th February 2013
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 8th March 2013

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 1st July 2013
Oz: The Great and Powerful poster
Contains mild fantasy threat. Suitable for 8 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 23rd August 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Oz: The Great and Powerful is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Produced by:

Genres:

Action, Adventure, Fantasy

Language:

English

Runtime:

2 hours 10 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

A prequel to The Wonderful Wizard of Oz that tells how the Wizard arrived in Oz became the ruler.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Oz: The Great and Powerful is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Oz: The Great and Powerful.

Oz: The Great and Powerful Related News Articles

Disney orders sequel to Oz The Great And Powerful [7th March 2013]

Oz The Great And Powerful might only be hitting UK cinemas today, but Disney have already commissioned work to begin on a sequel to Sam Raimi's affectionate prequel.

Variety reports that the studio commissioned writer Mitchell Kapner to begin work on a script for a sequel several months ago, indicating that they're fairly confident that they have a hit on their hands.

The new film certainly leaves things open for future adventures, although just what direction a potential sequel would take remains to be seen.

Having laid out a whopping $200m budget on the first movie, Disney would obviously want to see a decent return at the box office before pressing on with a second, but it does seem as though the pieces are all in place...Source: www.totalfilm.com

Oz: The Great and Powerful Cast

Mila Kunis

Mila Kunis headshot

Date of Birth:

14 August 1983

Real Name:

Milena Markovna Kunis

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Jupiter AscendingThird Person

James Franco

James Franco headshot

Date of Birth:

19 April 1978

Real Name:

James Edward Franco

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The InterviewThird PersonSausage PartyPalo Alto

Rachel Weisz

Rachel Weisz headshot

Date of Birth:

7 March 1970

Real Name:

Rachel Hannah Weisz

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Michelle Williams

Michelle Williams headshot

Date of Birth:

9 September 1980

Real Name:

Michelle Ingrid Williams

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Suite Fran├žaise

Zach Braff

Zach Braff headshot

Date of Birth:

6 April 1975

Real Name:

Zachary Israel Braff

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Joey King

Joey King headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Tony Cox

Tony Cox headshot

Date of Birth:

31 March 1958

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

3' 6" (1.07 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi

Martin Klebba

Martin Klebba headshot

Date of Birth:

23 June 1969

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

4' 1" (1.24 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

1066Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No TalesTed 2

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 20:26 23rd October 2014