The Smurfs 2

4.8 / 1182 votes

UK Premiere

Sunday 28th July 2013
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Wednesday 31st July 2013

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 2nd December 2013

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 2nd December 2013
Part two of a trilogy. See also: The Smurfs, The Smurfs 3
The Smurfs 2 poster
Contains mild slapstick violence and very mild language. Suitable for all ages.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 25th May 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when The Smurfs 2 is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Produced by:

Genres:

Animation, Comedy, Family

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 45 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

The Smurfs team up with their human friends to rescue Smurfette, who has been kidnapped by Gargamel since she knows a secret spell that can turn the evil sorcerer's newest creation - creatures called the Naughties - into real Smurfs.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when The Smurfs 2 is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on The Smurfs 2.

The Smurfs 2 Related News Articles

The Smurfs 2 set for a summer 2013 release [15th August 2011]

After the unexpected success of The Smurfs (which has grossed more than $242m world-wide since opening), Sony have given the go-ahead to a sequel and slated a release date for August 2013.

The little blue men even outperformed the little green men of Cowboys & Aliens and also bested the Ryan Reynolds and Jason Bateman body-swap comedy, The Change-Up, at the box office.

Of course then, it's only natural that the filmmakers are eager to churn out a follow-up title to make sure children drag their parents back for more. It's arriving on 2 August 2013, almost exactly two years after the original, to be precise.

The Smurfs director Raja Gosnell and producer Jordan Kerner apparently started to work on the sequel a couple of months ago, but now it's been confirmed as a big, blue reality.

Mums and dads everywhere now have only two years to prepare themselves for the next instalment...Source: www.totalfilm.com

The Smurfs 2 Cast

Neil Patrick Harris

Neil Patrick Harris headshot

Date of Birth:

15 June 1973

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Good Dinosaur

Jayma Mays

Jayma Mays headshot

Date of Birth:

16 July 1979

Real Name:

Jayma Suzette Mays

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Hank Azaria

Hank Azaria headshot

Date of Birth:

25 April 1964

Real Name:

Henry Albert Azaria

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)

John Oliver

John Oliver headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Smurfs 3

Jacob Tremblay

Jacob Tremblay headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Anton Yelchin

Anton Yelchin headshot

Date of Birth:

11 March 1989

Real Name:

Anton Viktorovich Yelchin

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Alan Cumming

Alan Cumming headshot

Date of Birth:

27 January 1965

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Brendan Gleeson

Brendan Gleeson headshot

Date of Birth:

29 March 1955

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Eliza GravesAt Swim-Two-BirdsThe Shadow KingThe Company You KeepHeart of the Sea

Christina Ricci

Christina Ricci headshot

Date of Birth:

12 February 1980

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)

Jonathan Winters

Jonathan Winters headshot

Date of Birth:

11 November 1925

Real Name:

Jonathan Harshman Winters Jr.

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Katy Perry

Katy Perry headshot

Date of Birth:

25 October 1984

Real Name:

Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

George Lopez

George Lopez headshot

Date of Birth:

23 April 1961

Real Name:

George Edward Lopez

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Skank Robbers

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 20:01 21st October 2014