Jurassic Park 3D

8.0 / 325152 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 23rd August 2013

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 16th December 2013
Jurassic Park 3D poster
Contains moderate violence and threat. Suitable for 8 years and over.
Current Status:re-release

Next Showing:

In 2 cinemas on Friday 16th May 2014 view the list. According to our cinema listings this may be the last showing.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Genres:

Adventure, Family, Sci-Fi

Language:

English

Runtime:

2 hours 8 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Huge advancements in scientific technology have been able to create an island full of living dinosaurs. John Hammond have invited four individuals, plus his two grandchildren to join him at Jurassic Park. But will everything go to plan? Especially when one of the parks own workers attempt to steal the dinosaurs embryos, and have to shut down all the electricity in the process. It's now a race for survival with everyone located all over the island.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Jurassic Park 3D is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Jurassic Park 3D.

Jurassic Park 3D Related News Articles

Jurassic Park set for 3D re-release in 2013 [16th March 2012]

We're usually sceptical over the potential merits of a 3D re-release. The Phantom Menace was a recent case in point, with no amount of flashy visuals compensating for the fact it's still a poor film. However, we're willing to make an exception when the film in question is Jurassic Park.

Universal have announced that Spielberg's original dino-thriller will be getting a 3D refit in 2013, meaning that when that goat comes flying out of the T-Rex paddock, it'll come flying right into your face.

Producer Kathleen Kennedy spoke to Collider about the potential for a 3D makeover back in December, and from the sounds of her comments, the studio doesn't plan on doing it on the cheap.

"I'm not a huge proponent of post-conversion," said Kennedy, "but I think if the filmmaker gets intricately involved in the post-conversion then I think it can be really, really good. I think Jurassic Park is a perfect example of a movie that could work really, really well as a 3D picture."

"I also think it's tricky because unless you framed the movie with [3D] in mind, it's not necessarily going to translate, and so that's why you've got to have the DP and have the director frame-by-frame involved in the process of that conversion."

Let's hope that Spielberg feels the same way and gets fully involved in the 3D process. Jurassic Park 3D will open in the States on 19 July 2013, with a UK date to be confirmed.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Jurassic Park 3D Cast

Sam Neill

Sam Neill headshot

Date of Birth:

14 September 1947

Real Name:

Nigel Neill

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Laura Dern

Laura Dern headshot

Date of Birth:

10 February 1967

Real Name:

Laura Elizabeth Dern

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

When the Game Stands TallThe Fault in Our Stars

Jeff Goldblum

Jeff Goldblum headshot

Date of Birth:

22 October 1952

Real Name:

Jeffrey Lynn Goldblum

Height:

6' 4½" (1.94 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

ID Forever Part I

Richard Attenborough

Richard Attenborough headshot

Date of Birth:

29 August 1923

Real Name:

Richard Samuel Attenborough

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Bob Peck

Bob Peck headshot

Date of Birth:

23 August 1945

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Martin Ferrero

Martin Ferrero headshot

Date of Birth:

29 September 1947

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Joseph Mazzello

Joseph Mazzello headshot

Date of Birth:

21 September 1983

Real Name:

Joseph Mazzello III

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Ariana Richards

Ariana Richards headshot

Date of Birth:

11 September 1979

Real Name:

Ariana Clarice Richards

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Samuel L Jackson

Samuel L Jackson headshot

Date of Birth:

21 December 1948

Real Name:

Samuel Leroy Jackson

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Secret ServiceTarzanPulp FictionNick FuryThe Samaritan

Wayne Knight

Wayne Knight headshot

Date of Birth:

7 August 1955

Real Name:

Wayne Eliot Knight

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 10:34 19th April 2014