Les Misérables

8.2 / 33730 votes

UK Premiere

Wednesday 5th December 2012
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 11th January 2013

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 13th May 2013

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 13th May 2013
Les Misérables poster
Contains moderate violence and sex, and infrequent moderate language. Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 4th October 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Les Misérables is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Genres:

Drama, Musical

Language:

English

Runtime:

2 hours 37 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Big screen adaptation of stage musical Les Miserables.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Les Misérables is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Les Misérables.

Les Misérables Related News Articles

Russell Crowe in talks for Tom Hooper's Les Misérables [10th September 2011]

According to The Hollywood Reporter, Russell Crowe and Helena Bonham Carter are set to join Hugh Jackman in Les Misérables.

The two stars are said to be negotiations to join the project, which adapts Victor Hugo's novel via the famous musical by Claude-Muchel Schönberg.

Crowe's up for the role of policeman Javert, who doggedly pursues Jackman's Jean '24601' Valjean throughout the French Revolution-set story.

Russ is no stranger to banging out a tune with his band 30 Odd Foot Of Grunts.

Bonham Carter is up for the role of Mme Thénardier, one half of the story's villainous coupling of scummy innkeepers. After her grottily melodic turn in Sweeney Todd, this sounds like welcome casting to us.

She won a Bafta for her role as Queen Elizabeth in The King's Speech, so it isn't surprising that she and Hooper are keen to collaborate again.

Tom Hooper seems to be cashing in on his post-King's Speech heat to score a heck of a cast for this Les Mis, and by the looks of it, he might be setting his sights on Oscar glory again.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Anne Hathaway circling Les Miserables [30th August 2011]

You can't move of late for gossip surrounding Working Title's upcoming adaptation of stage musical Les Miserables. Having already secured Hugh Jackman for leading man Valjean, it appears that the studio are hungry to add more A-listers as soon as possible.

Recent casting rumours have linked Russell Crowe with the role of Javert, whilst Geoffrey Rush is apparently in the frame to play Thenardier. Helena Bonham Carter meanwhile, has been touted for the part of Madame Thenardier.

Then there are the roles of Epanine and Cosette, over which Hayden Panettiere, Miranda Cosgrove, Lucy Hale, and Emma Watson are apparently competing, not to mention the tussle between Rebecca Hall and Amy Adams over the part of Fantine.

It's actually that last rumour that just got more complicated, with Broadway World reporting that Anne Hathaway is in talks to play Fantine on the recommendation of Jackman himself.

If you'll recall, Hathaway showed off her admirable singing voice in a duet with Jackman at the 2009 Oscars, and would certainly fit the bill in terms of outright star power.

For those who aren't musical fans, Les Miserables charts the attempts of convict Valjean to attain redemption in a world riddled with poverty and ignorance. And singing. The film will be directed by The King's Speech helmer Tom Hooper and should begin filming at the beginning of next year.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Les Misérables Cast

Hugh Jackman

Hugh Jackman headshot

Date of Birth:

12 October 1968

Real Name:

Hugh Michael Jackman

Height:

6' 2½" (1.89 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Real Steel 2ChappieX-Men: ApocalypsePanUntitled Wolverine Sequel

Russell Crowe

Russell Crowe headshot

Date of Birth:

7 April 1964

Real Name:

Russell Ira Crowe

Height:

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Water Diviner

Helena Bonham Carter

Helena Bonham Carter headshot

Date of Birth:

26 May 1966

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 3" (1.60 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

AkiraAlice in Wonderland: Through the Looking GlassCinderellaSuffragette

Anne Hathaway

Anne Hathaway headshot

Date of Birth:

12 November 1982

Real Name:

Anne Jacqueline Hathaway

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Alice in Wonderland: Through the Looking GlassInterstellarThe InternRobopocalypse

Eddie Redmayne

Eddie Redmayne headshot

Date of Birth:

6 January 1982

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Jupiter AscendingThe Theory of Everything

Amanda Seyfried

Amanda Seyfried headshot

Date of Birth:

3 December 1985

Real Name:

Amanda Michelle Seyfried

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

PanTed 2

Sacha Baron Cohen

Sacha Baron Cohen headshot

Date of Birth:

13 October 1971

Real Name:

Sacha Noam Baron Cohen

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

GrimsbyAlice in Wonderland: Through the Looking Glass

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:39 24th October 2014