How to Train Your Dragon 2

8.5 / 38223 votes

Gala Screening

Sunday 22nd June 2014
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Thursday 10th July 2014

Estimated UK DVD/Blu-Ray Release Date

October 2014-January 2015
?
Part two of a trilogy. See also: How to Train Your Dragon, How to Train Your Dragon 3
How to Train Your Dragon 2 poster
Contains mild violence and threat. Suitable for 8 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

Today in 88 cinemas view the list. According to our cinema listings the last showing is on Sunday 9th November 2014.

Directed by:

Genres:

Action, Adventure, Animation, Fantasy

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 41 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

It's been five years since Hiccup and Toothless successfully united dragons and vikings on the island of Berk. While Astrid, Snotlout and the rest of the gang are challenging each other to dragon races (the island's new favorite contact sport), the now inseparable pair journey through the skies, charting unmapped territories and exploring new worlds. When one of their adventures leads to the discovery of a secret ice cave that is home to hundreds of new wild dragons and the mysterious Dragon Rider, the two friends find themselves at the center of a battle to protect the peace. Now, Hiccup and Toothless must unite to stand up for what they believe while recognizing that only together do they have the power to change the future of both men and dragons.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when How to Train Your Dragon 2 is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on How to Train Your Dragon 2.

How to Train Your Dragon 2 Related News Articles

Dreamworks considering making two more How To Train Your Dragon films [4th June 2014]

Dreamworks Animation is reportedly mulling over the possibility of making two more films in the How To Train Your Dragon series, according to comments made by composer John Powell.

The series had initially been conceived as a trilogy, but the wild popularity of the first film, plus a batch of positive early reviews for its follow-up has apparently got the studio looking further down the track...

"I saw Dean [DeBlois, the film's director] in Cannes," says Powell. "We had a premiere of the film there, and he was very merry and a bit drunk and I think it was mentioned to him by Jeffrey [Katzenberg, head of Dreamworks Animation] that maybe they would do four."

"It might be good because he's got a lot of story left to tell," continues Powell, "so maybe splitting it into two will work, but I just don't know about that yet. I'm supposing that at the moment, Dean has an idea for the third one and he isn't telling any of us."Source: www.totalfilm.com

How to Train Your Dragon 2 Cast

Kristen Wiig

Kristen Wiig headshot

Date of Birth:

22 August 1973

Real Name:

Kristen Carroll Wiig

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The MartianSausage PartyThe Skeleton Twins

Gerard Butler

Gerard Butler headshot

Date of Birth:

13 November 1969

Real Name:

Gerard James Butler

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

London Has FallenGeostormGods of Egypt

Jonah Hill

Jonah Hill headshot

Date of Birth:

20 December 1983

Real Name:

Jonah Hill Feldstein

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Sausage Party

Christopher Mintz-Plasse

Christopher Mintz-Plasse headshot

Date of Birth:

20 June 1989

Real Name:

Christopher Charles Mintz-Plasse

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Jay Baruchel

Jay Baruchel headshot

Date of Birth:

9 April 1982

Real Name:

Jonathan Adam Saunders Baruchel

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

How to Train Your Dragon 3Untitled Cameron Crowe Project

T.J. Miller

T.J. Miller headshot

Date of Birth:

4 June 1981

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Big Hero 6Search Party

America Ferrera

America Ferrera headshot

Date of Birth:

18 April 1984

Real Name:

America Georgine Ferrera

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)

Djimon Hounsou

Djimon Hounsou headshot

Date of Birth:

24 April 1964

Real Name:

Djimon Gaston Hounsou

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Furious 7Paradise LostZuluSeventh Son

Cate Blanchett

Cate Blanchett headshot

Date of Birth:

14 May 1969

Real Name:

Catherine Elise Blanchett

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five ArmiesCinderella

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 20:09 31st October 2014