The Railway Man

7.3 / 1102 votes

Royal European Premiere

Wednesday 4th December 2013
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 10th January 2014

Estimated UK DVD/Blu-Ray Release Date

April-July 2014
?
The Railway Man poster
Contains a scene of torture and moderate violence. Suitable for 15 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

In 1 cinema on Friday 25th April 2014 view the list. According to our cinema listings the last showing is on Saturday 31st May 2014.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Genre:

Drama

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 56 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Eric Lomax was one of thousands of Allied prisoners of war forced to work on the construction of the Thai/Burma railway during WW2. His experiences, after the secret radio he built to bring news and hope to his colleagues was discovered, left him traumatised and shut off from the world. Years later, he met Patti, a beautiful woman, on a train and fell in love. Patti was determined to rid Eric of his demons. Discovering that the young Japanese officer who haunted her husband was still alive, she faced a terrible decision. Should Eric be given a chance to confront his tormentor? Would she stand by him, whatever he did.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when The Railway Man is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on The Railway Man.

The Railway Man Related News Articles

Rachel Weisz added to The Railway Man cast [25th November 2011]

Rachel Weisz has been added to the cast of World War 2 drama The Railway Man alongside Colin Firth.

The Deep Blue Sea actress will be playing Patricia 'Pattie' Wallace, Eric Lomax's second wife.

Colin Firth is already set to play Eric Lomax, a second Lieutenant in the Royal Corp of Signals who was captured in 1942 by the Japanese army in Singapore. War Horse's Jeremy Irvine plays the younger Lomax.

He was forced to work on the 'death railway' with hundreds of other prisoners of war.

The true story will be based on his life as a POW and his mission to seek revenge years later on those who tortured him.

Burning Man's Jonathan Teplitzky is directing the movie which will be released sometime next year.Source: www.totalfilm.com

The Railway Man Cast

Colin Firth

Colin Firth headshot

Date of Birth:

10 September 1960

Real Name:

Colin Andrew Firth

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Bridget Jones' BabyPaddingtonThe Secret ServiceBefore I Go to SleepDevil's Knot

Jeremy Irvine

Jeremy Irvine headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Woman in Black: Angel of Death

Hiroyuki Sanada

Hiroyuki Sanada headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Minions

Nicole Kidman

Nicole Kidman headshot

Date of Birth:

20 June 1967

Real Name:

Nicole Mary Kidman

Height:

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

PaddingtonGrace of MonacoBefore I Go to Sleep

Stellan Skarsgård

Stellan Skarsgård headshot

Date of Birth:

13 June 1951

Real Name:

John Stellan Skarsgård

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Hector And The Search For HappinessCinderella

Marta Dusseldorp

Marta Dusseldorp headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:56 24th April 2014