Monsters, Inc.

8.0 / 263389 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 18th January 2013

UK DVD Release Date

Saturday 7th September 2002

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 25th February 2013
See also the sequel: Monsters University
Monsters, Inc. poster
Contains mild comic violence. Suitable for all ages.
Current Status:re-release

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 29th March 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Monsters, Inc. is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Official Site:

Produced by:

Genres:

Adventure, Animation, Comedy, Family, Fantasy

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 35 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

In a city of monsters with no humans called Monstropolis centers around Monsters, Inc., the city's power company. Monsters, Inc. The lovable confidant, tough large, furry blue behemoth-like giant monster named James P. Sullivan (A.K.A. better known as Sulley) and his Cyclops wisecracking best friend short, green monster with one large eye, Mike Wazowski discover what happens when the real world interacts with theirs in the form of a 2-year-old baby girl dubbed "Boo," who accidentally sneaks into the monster world with Sulley one night. And now it's up to Sulley and Mike to send Boo back in her door before anybody and especially two evil villains such as Sulley's main rival as a scarer chameleon-like Randall (a monster that Boo is very afraid of), who possesses the ability to change the color of his skin and Mike and Sulley's boss Mr. Waternoose the chairman and chief executive officer of Monsters, Inc.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Monsters, Inc. is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Monsters, Inc..

Monsters, Inc. Cast

John Goodman

John Goodman headshot

Date of Birth:

20 June 1952

Real Name:

John Stephen Goodman

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Gambler

Billy Crystal

Billy Crystal headshot

Date of Birth:

14 March 1948

Real Name:

William Jacob Crystal

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Mary Gibbs

Mary Gibbs headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Steve Buscemi

Steve Buscemi headshot

Date of Birth:

13 December 1957

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

James Coburn

James Coburn headshot

Date of Birth:

31 August 1928

Real Name:

James Harrison Coburn Jr.

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Jennifer Tilly

Jennifer Tilly headshot

Date of Birth:

16 September 1958

Real Name:

Jennifer E Chan

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:54 23rd October 2014