Joyful Noise

5.3 / 2670 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 29th June 2012
Joyful Noise poster
Contains mild language, violence and sex references. Suitable for 8 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 21st November 2012.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Joyful Noise is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Written by:

Genres:

Comedy, Music

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 58 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

"Joyful Noise" is the story of a small town choir out to win a national competition despite overwhelming odds. A story of faith and determination by the choir leaders (Queen Latifah and Dolly Parton) and the young talent who give their all to win God's praise and beat the competition for the grand prize.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Joyful Noise is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

1 person has reviewed or commented on this film. Click here to read the review. Click here to review/comment on Joyful Noise.

Joyful Noise Cast

Queen Latifah

Queen Latifah headshot

Date of Birth:

18 March 1970

Real Name:

Dana Elaine Owens

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Ice Age 5

Dolly Parton

Dolly Parton headshot

Date of Birth:

19 January 1946

Real Name:

Dolly Rebecca Parton

Height:

4' 11" (1.50 m)

Keke Palmer

Keke Palmer headshot

Date of Birth:

26 August 1993

Real Name:

Lauren Keyana Palmer

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Jeremy Jordan

Jeremy Jordan headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Dexter Darden

Dexter Darden headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Courtney B. Vance

Courtney B. Vance headshot

Date of Birth:

12 March 1960

Real Name:

Courtney Bernard Vance

Height:

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Kris Kristofferson

Kris Kristofferson headshot

Date of Birth:

22 June 1936

Real Name:

Kristoffer Kristian Kristofferson

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Dolphin Tale 2

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:21 29th August 2014