French Film

6.0 / 132 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 15th May 2009
French Film poster
Suitable for 15 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when French Film is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Written by:

Genres:

Comedy, Romance

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 28 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

A smart romantic comedy. Jed (Hugh Bonneville) prepares to interview French cineaste and self-appointed expert on the nature of love - Thierry Grimandi (Eric Cantona). The worldly and somewhat jaded Jed is dead-set on dismissing the auteur's musings as pompous and, well French, until his own relationship with Cheryl starts to fall apart and he is forced to re-evaluate the illusive subject. Soon everyone is talking about love: his relationship counsellor, drinking buddy Marcus (Douglas Henshall) and Marcus' girlfriend Sophie (Anne Marie Duff). Beginnings, endings, tricks...could the French be on to something?

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when French Film is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on French Film.

French Film Cast

Eric Cantona

Eric Cantona headshot

Date of Birth:

24 May 1966

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

You and the Night

Hugh Bonneville

Hugh Bonneville headshot

Date of Birth:

10 November 1963

Real Name:

Hugh Richard Bonneville Williams

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Paddington

Douglas Henshall

Douglas Henshall headshot

Date of Birth:

19 November 1965

Real Name:

Douglas James Henshall

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)

Anne-Marie Duff

Anne-Marie Duff headshot

Date of Birth:

8 October 1970

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

SuffragetteBefore I Go to Sleep

Victoria Hamilton

Victoria Hamilton headshot

Date of Birth:

5 April 1971

Real Name:

Victoria Sharp

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 06:56 2nd September 2014