Byzantium

6.9 / 593 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 31st May 2013

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 23rd September 2013

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 23rd September 2013
Byzantium poster
Contains very strong language, strong violence, sex and sex references. Suitable for 15 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 21st February 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Byzantium is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Written by:

Genres:

Drama, Fantasy, Thriller

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 58 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Eleanor and Clara, two mysterious and penniless young women, flee the scene of a violent crime and arrive in a run-down coastal resort. They try to find money and refuge along the tawdry seafront and in the dilapidated hotels.Clara, ever-practical, sells her body. She soon meets shy and lonely Noel, who provides a roof over their heads in his seedy guesthouse, Byzantium. Clara, always looking towards the future, turns it into a pop-up' brothel.Meanwhile Eleanor, the eternal schoolgirl, meets Frank, a kindred spirit who unwittingly prompts her to tell the truth about her life. She tells him that Clara is her mother; yet Clara is only a few years older. She says that she was born in 1804; yet she is just sixteen. She confesses that she must drink human blood to stay alive and so must her mother. In the small, quiet town, people start to die.And the past that the girls have been running from for so long, finally catches up with them with astonishing consequences.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Byzantium is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Byzantium.

Byzantium Related News Articles

Official synopsis and new image for Byzantium [28th February 2012]

Byzantium, the upcoming vampire saga from director Neil Jordan, has released a new image online as well as the first glimpse of an official synopsis.

The new snap shows stars Gemma Arterton and Saoirse Ronan huddling together in front of what looks like a seafront attraction, looking less than thrilled with their situation.

The pair are vampires you see, and having fled the scene of a violent and bloody crime, they're now looking for refuge at a run-down resort somewhere on the British coastline.

"Clara (Arterton), ever-practical, sells her body," says the official blurb. "She soon meets shy and lonely Noel, who provides a roof over their heads in his seedy guesthouse, Byzantium. Clara, always looking towards the future, turns it into a 'pop-up' brothel."

"Meanwhile Eleanor, the eternal schoolgirl, meets Frank, a kindred spirit who unwittingly prompts her to tell the truth about her life. She tells him that Clara is her mother; yet Clara is only a few years older. She says that she was born in 1804; yet she is just sixteen. She confesses that she must drink human blood to stay alive – and so must her mother. In the small, quiet town, people start to die."

As weary as we are starting to feel with the whole vampire genre, this one does at least sound a little different from Twilight et al.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Byzantium Cast

Saoirse Ronan

Saoirse Ronan headshot

Date of Birth:

12 April 1994

Real Name:

Saoirse Clodagh Ronan

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Order of the Seven

Gemma Arterton

Gemma Arterton headshot

Date of Birth:

12 January 1986

Real Name:

Gemma Christina Arterton

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Jonny Lee Miller

Jonny Lee Miller headshot

Date of Birth:

15 November 1972

Real Name:

Jonathan Lee Miller

Height:

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Sam Riley

Sam Riley headshot

Date of Birth:

8 January 1980

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Suite Française

Tom Hollander

Tom Hollander headshot

Date of Birth:

25 August 1967

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Daniel Mays

Daniel Mays headshot

Date of Birth:

31 March 1978

Real Name:

Daniel Alan Mays

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:39 24th October 2014