Pacific Rim

7.9 / 2677 votes

UK Premiere

Thursday 4th July 2013
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 12th July 2013

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 11th November 2013

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 11th November 2013
Pacific Rim poster
Contains frequent moderate violence and one use of strong language. Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

In 1 cinema on Wednesday 10th December 2014 view the list. According to our cinema listings this may be the last showing.

Directed by:

Genres:

Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi

Language:

English

Runtime:

2 hours 11 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

When legions of monstrous creatures, known as Kaiju, started rising from the sea, a war began that would take millions of lives and consume humanity's resources for years on end.  To combat the giant Kaiju, a special type of weapon was devised: massive robots, called Jaegers, which are controlled simultaneously by two pilots whose minds are locked in a neural bridge.  But even the Jaegers are proving nearly defenseless in the face of the relentless Kaiju.  On the verge of defeat, the forces defending mankind have no choice but to turn to two unlikely heroes-a washed up former pilot and an untested trainee -who are teamed to drive a legendary but seemingly obsolete Jaeger from the past. Together, they stand as mankind's last hope against the mounting apocalypse.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Pacific Rim is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Pacific Rim.

Pacific Rim Cast

Idris Elba

Idris Elba headshot

Date of Birth:

6 September 1972

Real Name:

Idrissa Akuna Elba

Height:

6' 2¾" (1.90 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Enchanted KingdomFinding DoryNo Good DeedThe Jungle BookKnights of the Roundtable: King Arthur

Ron Perlman

Ron Perlman headshot

Date of Birth:

13 April 1950

Real Name:

Ronald Francis Perlman

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Frankie Go BoomThe Book of Life

Charlie Hunnam

Charlie Hunnam headshot

Date of Birth:

10 April 1980

Real Name:

Charles Matthew Hunnam

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Knights of the Roundtable: King ArthurFrankie Go BoomCrimson Peak

Charlie Day

Charlie Day headshot

Date of Birth:

9 February 1976

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Horrible Bosses 2

Clifton Collins Jr.

Clifton Collins Jr. headshot

Date of Birth:

16 June 1970

Real Name:

Clifton Craig Collins Jr.

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Triple Nine

Robert Maillet

Robert Maillet headshot

Date of Birth:

26 October 1969

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

7' (2.13 m)

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:55 20th October 2014