Rio 2

7.3 / 1045 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 4th April 2014
Rio 2 poster
Contains mild comic threat and slapstick. Suitable for all ages.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 18th October 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Rio 2 is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Genres:

Adventure, Animation, Comedy, Family

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 41 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

It's a jungle out there for Blu, Jewel and their three kids in RIO 2, after they're hurtled from that magical city to the wilds of the Amazon. As Blu tries to fit in, he goes beak-to-beak with the vengeful Nigel, and meets the most fearsome adversary of all - his father-in-law.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Rio 2 is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Rio 2.

Rio 2 Cast

Jesse Eisenberg

Jesse Eisenberg headshot

Date of Birth:

5 October 1983

Real Name:

Jesse Adam Eisenberg

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Batman v Superman: Dawn of JusticeNow You See Me 2

Will i Am

Will i Am headshot

Date of Birth:

15 March 1975

Real Name:

William James Adams Jr.

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)

Jamie Foxx

Jamie Foxx headshot

Date of Birth:

13 December 1967

Real Name:

Eric Marlon Bishop

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Skank RobbersHorrible Bosses 2Annie

Jake T. Austin

Jake T. Austin headshot

Date of Birth:

3 December 1994

Real Name:

Jake Toranzo Austin Szymanski

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Rodrigo Santoro

Rodrigo Santoro headshot

Date of Birth:

22 August 1975

Real Name:

Rodrigo Junqueira dos Reis Santoro

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Jane Got a GunPeléFocus

Anne Hathaway

Anne Hathaway headshot

Date of Birth:

12 November 1982

Real Name:

Anne Jacqueline Hathaway

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Alice in Wonderland: Through the Looking GlassInterstellarThe InternRobopocalypse

Leslie Mann

Leslie Mann headshot

Date of Birth:

26 March 1972

Real Name:

Heather Alexandra Mann

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Vacation

George Lopez

George Lopez headshot

Date of Birth:

23 April 1961

Real Name:

George Edward Lopez

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Skank Robbers

Kristin Chenoweth

Kristin Chenoweth headshot

Date of Birth:

24 July 1968

Real Name:

Kristi Dawn Chenoweth

Height:

4' 11" (1.50 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Boy Next Door

Tracy Morgan

Tracy Morgan headshot

Date of Birth:

10 November 1968

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

NailedTop Five

Andy Garcia

Andy Garcia headshot

Date of Birth:

12 April 1956

Real Name:

Andrés Arturo García Menéndez

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Kill the MessengerGeostorm

John Leguizamo

John Leguizamo headshot

Date of Birth:

22 July 1964

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Ice Age 5The Nest

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:45 30th October 2014