Something From Nothing: The Art Of Rap

6.1 / 317 votes

UK Premiere

Thursday 19th July 2012
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Thursday 19th July 2012

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 8th October 2012

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 8th October 2012
Something From Nothing: The Art Of Rap poster
Contains strong language and drug use. Suitable for 15 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 19th November 2012.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Something From Nothing: The Art Of Rap is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Produced by:

Genres:

Documentary, Music

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 52 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

SOMETHING FROM NOTHING: THE ART OF RAP is a feature length performance documentary about the runaway juggernaut that is Rap music. At the wheel of this unstoppable beast is the film's director and interviewer Ice-T. Taking us on a deeply personal journey Ice-T uncovers how this music of the street has grown to dominate the world. Along the way Ice-T meets a whole spectrum of Hip-Hop talent, from founders, to new faces, to the global superstars like Eminem, Dr Dre, Snoop Dogg and Kanye West. He exposes the roots and history of Rap and then, through meeting many of its most famous protagonists, studies the living mechanism of the music to reveal 'The Art Of Rap'. This extraordinary film features unique performances from the entire cast, without resorting to archive material, to build a fresh and surprising take on the phenomenon that is Rap.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Something From Nothing: The Art Of Rap is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Something From Nothing: The Art Of Rap.

Something From Nothing: The Art Of Rap Cast

Q-Tip

Q-Tip headshot

Date of Birth:

10 April 1970

Real Name:

Johnathan Davis

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Nas: Time is Illmatic

Common

Common headshot

Date of Birth:

13 March 1972

Real Name:

Lonnie Rashid Lynn

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

SelmaRun All Night

Ice Cube

Ice Cube headshot

Date of Birth:

15 June 1969

Real Name:

O'Shea Jackson

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Book of Life

Ice-T

Ice-T headshot

Date of Birth:

16 February 1958

Real Name:

Tracy Lauren Marrow

Height:

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Mos Def

Mos Def headshot

Date of Birth:

11 December 1973

Real Name:

Dante Terrell Smith

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)

Bun B

Bun B headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:38 31st October 2014