The Secret Life of Walter Mitty

7.5 / 6850 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Thursday 26th December 2013
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty poster
Contains infrequent moderate violence, mild language and sex references. Suitable for 8 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 9th December 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when The Secret Life of Walter Mitty is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Genres:

Adventure, Comedy, Drama, Fantasy

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 54 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

An office worker who lives inside fantasy worlds where he gets to live an adventurous life while romancing his co-worker sets off a global journey to fix things when both of their jobs are threatened.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when The Secret Life of Walter Mitty is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on The Secret Life of Walter Mitty.

The Secret Life of Walter Mitty Cast

Kristen Wiig

Kristen Wiig headshot

Date of Birth:

22 August 1973

Real Name:

Kristen Carroll Wiig

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Sausage PartyThe MartianMasterminds

Ben Stiller

Ben Stiller headshot

Date of Birth:

30 November 1965

Real Name:

Benjamin Edward Stiller

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

RentaghostNight at the Museum: Secret of the TombWhile We're Young

Sean Penn

Sean Penn headshot

Date of Birth:

17 August 1960

Real Name:

Sean Justin Penn

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Gunman

Adam Scott

Adam Scott headshot

Date of Birth:

3 April 1973

Real Name:

Adam Paul Scott

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Hot Tub Time Machine 2Black Mass

Kathryn Hahn

Kathryn Hahn headshot

Date of Birth:

23 July 1974

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

TomorrowlandThe Visit

Patton Oswalt

Patton Oswalt headshot

Date of Birth:

27 January 1969

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Kitchen Sink

Shirley MacLaine

Shirley MacLaine headshot

Date of Birth:

24 April 1934

Real Name:

Shirley MacLean Beaty

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 10:15 21st December 2014