Cuban Fury

6.9 / 167 votes

World Premiere

Thursday 6th February 2014
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 14th February 2014
Cuban Fury poster
Contains strong language and sex references. Suitable for 15 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 7th July 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Cuban Fury is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Written by:

Produced by:

Genre:

Comedy

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 38 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

1987: A 13 year old natural born dancer with fire in his heels and snakes in his hips is working himself up to explode all over the UK Junior Salsa Championships. But then: a freakish bullying incident on the mean streets of London robs him of his confidence, and our young hero finds his life diverted down a very different path. So it is that 22 years later, an adult Bruce Garrett finds himself out-of-shape and unloved - trapped in a downward spiral of self-pity, repression and Nando's take-outs. Only Julia, his smart, funny, gorgeous new American boss, gives him reason to live. But she's untouchable. Out of his league, so he imagines, with her perfect smile and perfect life. Unknown to Bruce however, Julia has issues all of her own. Luckily for him, she also has a secret passion. Then there's Drew, his alpha male colleague and horny king-monkey of the office. With Drew making no secret of his desire to get "all up inside Julia",...

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Cuban Fury is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Cuban Fury.

Cuban Fury Related News Articles

Ian McShane will join Nick Frost for Cuban Fury [12th June 2012]

Cuban Fury, Nick Frost's salsa-dancing comedy, has added another British star to its cast in the form of Frost's Snow White And The Huntsman co-star, Ian McShane.

The film sees Frost play an office worker drifting through life until his beautiful new American boss (Rashida Jones) inspires himself to get off his arse and do something, namely salsa dancing.

McShane will play the dance instructor who reignites Frost's long-dormant passion for salsa, conjuring the glorious image of Deadwood's Al Swearengen turning the air blue in a flamboyant shirt and cuban heels.

McShane joins a cast that includes Chris O'Dowd, playing a sleazy co-worker of Frost and Jones, and the wonderful Olivia Colman, who will play Frost's sister. Not a bad little ensemble, by anyone's reckoning.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Cuban Fury Cast

Nick Frost

Nick Frost headshot

Date of Birth:

28 March 1972

Real Name:

Nicholas John Frost

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The BoxtrollsBusiness or PleasureThe Adventures of Tintin: Red Rackham's Treasure

Chris O'Dowd

Chris O'Dowd headshot

Date of Birth:

9 October 1979

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Hippie Hippie ShakeFrankie Go BoomSt. Vincent

Rashida Jones

Rashida Jones headshot

Date of Birth:

25 February 1976

Real Name:

Rashida Leah Jones

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

B.O.O.: Bureau of Otherworldly Operations

Olivia Colman

Olivia Colman headshot

Date of Birth:

30 January 1974

Real Name:

Sarah Caroline Colman

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Thomas & Friends: Tale of the Brave (Video 2014) - Full Cast & Crew

Ian McShane

Ian McShane headshot

Date of Birth:

29 September 1942

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Grimsby

Rory Kinnear

Rory Kinnear headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Bond 24The Imitation Game

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 08:37 30th August 2014