Ginger and Rosa

5.5 / 160 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 19th October 2012
Ginger and Rosa poster
Contains infrequent strong language and moderate sex and suicide references. Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 5th December 2013.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Ginger and Rosa is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Genre:

Drama

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

London, 1962. Two teenage girls - Ginger and Rosa -- are inseparable; they play truant together, discuss religion, politics and hairstyles, and dream of lives bigger than their mothers' frustrated domesticity. But, as the Cold War meets the sexual revolution, and the threat of nuclear holocaust escalates, the lifelong friendship of the two girls is shattered - by the clash of desire and the determination to survive.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Ginger and Rosa is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Ginger and Rosa.

Ginger and Rosa Cast

Elle Fanning

Elle Fanning headshot

Date of Birth:

9 April 1998

Real Name:

Mary Elle Fanning

Height:

5' (1.52 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Boxtrolls

Christina Hendricks

Christina Hendricks headshot

Date of Birth:

3 May 1975

Real Name:

Christina Rene Hendricks

Height:

5' 7½" (1.71 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Wonder WomanHow to Catch a Monster

Alessandro Nivola

Alessandro Nivola headshot

Date of Birth:

28 June 1972

Real Name:

Alessandro Antine Nivola

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Selma

Annette Bening

Annette Bening headshot

Date of Birth:

29 May 1958

Real Name:

Annette Francine Bening

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Jodhi May

Jodhi May headshot

Date of Birth:

1 May 1975

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Alice Englert

Alice Englert headshot

Date of Birth:

New Zealand

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Timothy Spall

Timothy Spall headshot

Date of Birth:

27 February 1957

Real Name:

Timothy Leonard Spall

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Alice in Wonderland: Through the Looking GlassMr. Turner

Oliver Platt

Oliver Platt headshot

Date of Birth:

12 January 1960

Real Name:

Oliver James Platt

Height:

6' 3½" (1.92 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Kill the MessengerMortdecai

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:46 1st September 2014