The Oranges

5.7 / 491 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 7th December 2012
The Oranges poster
Contains strong language and sex references. Suitable for 15 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 6th March 2013.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when The Oranges is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Written by:


Comedy, Drama, Romance




1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

A guy falls for the daughter of a family friend, making life just a bit awkward for himself and the family.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when The Oranges is showing in a UK cinema near you.


Click here to review/comment on The Oranges.

The Oranges Cast

Leighton Meester

Leighton Meester headshot

Date of Birth:

9 April 1986

Real Name:

Leighton Marissa Claire Meester


5' 5" (1.65 m)

Hugh Laurie

Hugh Laurie headshot

Date of Birth:

11 June 1959

Real Name:

James Hugh Calum Laurie


6' 2½" (1.89 m)

Alia Shawkat

Alia Shawkat headshot

Date of Birth:

18 April 1989

Real Name:

Alia Martine Shawkat


5' 5½" (1.66 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Green Room

Catherine Keener

Catherine Keener headshot

Date of Birth:

23 March 1959

Real Name:

Catherine Ann Keener


5' 8" (1.73 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Croods 2

Allison Janney

Allison Janney headshot

Date of Birth:

19 November 1959

Real Name:

Allison Brooks Janney


6' (1.83 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Girl on the TrainA Thousand Words

Adam Brody

Adam Brody headshot

Date of Birth:

15 December 1979

Real Name:

Adam Jared Brody


5' 11" (1.80 m)

Oliver Platt

Oliver Platt headshot

Date of Birth:

12 January 1960

Real Name:

Oliver James Platt


6' 3½" (1.92 m)


Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change. is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.

Last update was at 07:36 30th November 2015