The Monuments Men

6.5 / 5477 votes

UK Premiere

Tuesday 11th February 2014
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 14th February 2014
The Monuments Men poster
Contains moderate violence, bloody injury detail and scenes of smoking. Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

In 1 cinema on Thursday 16th October 2014 view the list. According to our cinema listings this may be the last showing.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Genre:

Drama

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 58 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Based on the true story of the greatest treasure hunt in history, The Monuments Men is an action drama focusing on an unlikely World War II platoon, tasked by FDR with going into Germany to rescue artistic masterpieces from Nazi thieves and returning them to their rightful owners. It would be an impossible mission: with the art trapped behind enemy lines, and with the German army under orders to destroy everything as the Reich fell, how could these guys - seven museum directors, curators, and art historians, all more familiar with Michelangelo than the M-1 - possibly hope to succeed? But as the Monuments Men, as they were called, found themselves in a race against time to avoid the destruction of 1000 years of culture, they would risk their lives to protect and defend mankind's greatest achievements.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when The Monuments Men is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on The Monuments Men.

The Monuments Men Related News Articles

Matt Damon could re-team with George Clooney for The Monuments Men [30th November 2012]

Matt Damon and George Clooney could be set to rekindle their Ocean's Eleven chemistry with Damon reportedly in talks to join Clooney's next directorial project, The Monuments Men.

In fact, that Ocean's link sounds rather appropriate in light of the film's plot, which sounds a little like a period version of the ultra-smooth heist thriller.

Set during WW2, the film is based on Robert M. Edsel's non-fiction story of the same name, and will follow a group of Allied art experts charged with locating and recovering the many treasures Hitler had seized to be destroyed.

So, swap Terry Benedict for Adolf Hitler and Las Vegas for wartime Europe, and you'll see the plots are remarkably similar! Sort of...

Should he sign on the dotted line, Damon will join a remarkably starry cast featuring Clooney himself, alongside Daniel Craig, Jean Dujardin, Cate Blanchett, Bill Murray, John Goodman, Hugh Bonneville and Bob Balaban. Phew!Source: www.totalfilm.com

The Monuments Men Cast

George Clooney

George Clooney headshot

Date of Birth:

6 May 1961

Real Name:

George Timothy Clooney

Height:

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

TomorrowlandHail, Caesar!

Bob Balaban

Bob Balaban headshot

Date of Birth:

16 August 1945

Real Name:

Robert Elmer Balaban

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Jean Dujardin

Jean Dujardin headshot

Date of Birth:

19 June 1972

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)

Hugh Bonneville

Hugh Bonneville headshot

Date of Birth:

10 November 1963

Real Name:

Hugh Richard Bonneville Williams

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Paddington

Bill Murray

Bill Murray headshot

Date of Birth:

21 September 1950

Real Name:

William James Murray

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Untitled Cameron Crowe ProjectGhost BustersCharles SwanB.O.O.: Bureau of Otherworldly OperationsThe Jungle Book

Cate Blanchett

Cate Blanchett headshot

Date of Birth:

14 May 1969

Real Name:

Catherine Elise Blanchett

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Hobbit: The Battle of Five ArmiesCinderella

John Goodman

John Goodman headshot

Date of Birth:

20 June 1952

Real Name:

John Stephen Goodman

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Matt Damon

Matt Damon headshot

Date of Birth:

8 October 1970

Real Name:

Matthew Paige Damon

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The MartianInterstellar

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:45 21st August 2014