Divergent

7.6 / 24555 votes

European Premiere

Monday 31st March 2014
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 4th April 2014
Divergent poster
Contains moderate violence and threat. Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

Today in 1 cinema view the list. According to our cinema listings this may be the last showing.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Genres:

Action, Romance, Sci-Fi

Language:

English

Runtime:

2 hours 19 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Set in a futuristic dystopia where society is divided into five factions that each represent a different virtue, teenagers have to decide if they want to stay in their faction or switch to another - for the rest of their lives. Tris Prior makes a choice that surprises everyone. Then Tris and her fellow faction-members have to live through a highly competitive initiation process to live out the choice they have made. They must undergo extreme physical and intense psychological tests, that transform them all. But Tris has a secret that she is Divergent, which means she doesn't fit into any one group. If anyone knew, it would mean a certain death. As she discovers a growing conflict that threatens to unravel her seemingly perfect society, this secret might help her save the people she loves... or it might destroy her.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Divergent is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Divergent.

Divergent Cast

Shailene Woodley

Shailene Woodley headshot

Date of Birth:

15 November 1991

Real Name:

Shailene Diann Woodley

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

White Bird in a BlizzardInsurgentAllegiant: Part 1

Kate Winslet

Kate Winslet headshot

Date of Birth:

5 October 1975

Real Name:

Kate Elizabeth Winslet

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

InsurgentA Little ChaosTriple Nine

Theo James

Theo James headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

InsurgentAllegiant: Part 1

Jai Courtney

Jai Courtney headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Terminator: GenisysUnbrokenInsurgentThe Water DivinerSuicide Squad

Maggie Q

Maggie Q headshot

Date of Birth:

22 May 1979

Real Name:

Margaret Denise Quigley

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Lang zai jiInsurgent

Tony Goldwyn

Tony Goldwyn headshot

Date of Birth:

20 May 1960

Real Name:

Anthony Howard Goldwyn

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Ashley Judd

Ashley Judd headshot

Date of Birth:

19 April 1968

Real Name:

Ashley Tyler Ciminella

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Zoë Kravitz

Zoë Kravitz headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Mad Max: Fury RoadInsurgent

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 08:18 22nd November 2014