Roman Holiday

8.1 / 59038 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 19th July 2013

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 7th April 2003
Roman Holiday poster
Contains very mild fight scene. Suitable for all ages.
Current Status:re-release

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 17th September 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Roman Holiday is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Produced by:

Genres:

Comedy, Drama, Romance

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 58 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Princess Anne embarks on a highly publicized tour of European capitals. When she and her royal entourage arrive in Rome, she begins to rebel against her restricted, regimented schedule. One night Anne sneaks out of her room, hops into the back of a delivery truck and escapes her luxurious confinement. However, a sedative she was forced to take earlier starts to take effect, and the Princess is soon fast asleep on a public bench. She is found by Joe Bradley, an American newspaper reporter stationed in Rome. He takes her back to his apartment. The next morning Joe dashes off to cover the Princess Anne press conference, unaware that she is sleeping on his couch. Once he realizes his good fortune, Joe promises his editor an exclusive interview with the Princess.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Roman Holiday is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Roman Holiday.

Roman Holiday Cast

Gregory Peck

Gregory Peck headshot

Date of Birth:

5 April 1916

Real Name:

Eldred Gregory Peck

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Audrey Hepburn

Audrey Hepburn headshot

Date of Birth:

4 May 1929

Real Name:

Audrey Kathleen Ruston

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Eddie Albert

Eddie Albert headshot

Date of Birth:

22 April 1906

Real Name:

Edward Albert Heimberger

Height:

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Hartley Power

Hartley Power headshot

Date of Birth:

14 March 1894

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Harcourt Williams

Harcourt Williams headshot

Date of Birth:

30 March 1880

Real Name:

Ernest George Harcourt Williams

Height:

Unknown

Margaret Rawlings

Margaret Rawlings headshot

Date of Birth:

5 June 1906

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:39 22nd December 2014