Need for Speed

8.3 / 423 votes

Gala Screening

Wednesday 26th February 2014
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Wednesday 12th March 2014
Need for Speed poster
Contains dangerous driving and infrequent moderate language. Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 15th May 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Need for Speed is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Written by:

Genre:

Action

Language:

English

Runtime:

2 hours 10 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Fresh from prison, a street racer who was framed by a wealthy business associate joins a cross country race with revenge in mind. His ex-partner, learning of the plan, places a massive bounty on his head as the race begins.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Need for Speed is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Need for Speed.

Need for Speed Related News Articles

Michael Keaton joins Need For Speed [6th February 2013]

Dreamworks' Need For Speed adaptation has received a welcome dose of supporting star power with the announcement that Michael Keaton has signed on to join the cast.

Adapted from the EA tarmac-shredding videogame, Need For Speed will focus on Aaron Paul's aspiring street-racer who partners up with a wealthy backer (Dominic Cooper), who ends up framing him and landing him in prison.

After a spell behind bars, our hero joins a New York to Los Angeles road race to get even. However, his rival is wise to the plan and takes out a massive bounty on his head... just to up the stakes a little more!

According to THR, Keaton will play a "reclusive and eccentric host of an underground supercar race where he invites the best drivers from around the world". He isn't named Bruce, is he?Source: www.totalfilm.com

Need for Speed Cast

Aaron Paul

Aaron Paul headshot

Date of Birth:

27 August 1979

Real Name:

Aaron Paul Sturtevant

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Exodus: Gods and KingsTriple Nine

Michael Keaton

Michael Keaton headshot

Date of Birth:

5 September 1951

Real Name:

Michael John Douglas

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

MinionsBeetlejuice 2Birdman

Dominic Cooper

Dominic Cooper headshot

Date of Birth:

2 June 1978

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Motor CityPassionWarcraftThe Lady in the Van

Imogen Poots

Imogen Poots headshot

Date of Birth:

1989

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 4½" (1.64 m)

Rami Malek

Rami Malek headshot

Date of Birth:

12 May 1981

Real Name:

Rami Said Malek

Height:

Unknown

Harrison Gilbertson

Harrison Gilbertson headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Haunt

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:39 22nd December 2014