Summer in February

5.6 / 113 votes

UK Premiere

Monday 10th June 2013
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 14th June 2013

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 14th October 2013

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 14th October 2013
Summer in February poster
Contains strong language. Suitable for 15 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 3rd March 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Summer in February is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Written by:

Genres:

Biography, Drama, Romance

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 41 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

The Newlyn School of artists flourished at the beginning of the 20th Century and the film focuses on the wild and bohemian Lamorna Group, which included Alfred Munnings and Laura and Harold Knight. The incendiary anti-Modernist Munnings, now regarded as one of Britain's most sought-after artists, is at the centre of the complex love triangle, involving aspiring artist Florence Carter-Wood and Gilbert Evans, the land agent in charge of the Lamorna Valley estate. True - and deeply moving - the story is played out against the timeless beauty of the Cornish coast, in the approaching shadow of The Great War.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Summer in February is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Summer in February.

Summer in February Cast

Dominic Cooper

Dominic Cooper headshot

Date of Birth:

2 June 1978

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Motor CityPassionWarcraft

Emily Browning

Emily Browning headshot

Date of Birth:

7 December 1988

Real Name:

Emily Jane Browning

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)

Dan Stevens

Dan Stevens headshot

Date of Birth:

10 October 1982

Real Name:

Daniel Jonathan Stevens

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb

Hattie Morahan

Hattie Morahan headshot

Date of Birth:

1978

Real Name:

Harriet Jane Morahan

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Mia Austen

Mia Austen headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Shaun Dingwall

Shaun Dingwall headshot

Date of Birth:

1972

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 21:50 20th October 2014