* × Change Settings

We are using cookies to provide statistics that help us give you the best experience of out site, You can find out more or switch them off if you prefer. However, by continuing to use this site without changing settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Sinister 2

5.5 / 2929 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 21st August 2015
Sinister 2 poster
Contains strong violence, threat, horror and very strong language. Suitable for 15 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 5th November 2015.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Sinister 2 is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Genres:

Horror, Mystery, Thriller

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 36 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

A young mother and her twin sons move into a rural house that's marked for death.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Sinister 2 is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Sinister 2.

Sinister 2 Related News Articles

Shannyn Sossamon and James Ransone will head up Sinister 2 [14th August 2014]

Sinister 2 has made its first official casting announcement, with Shannyn Sossamon and James Ransone set to head up the horror sequel.

Sossamon will be the film's new leading lady, while Ransone will be reprising his role from the first outing, appearing once again as the nameless "Deputy So and So".

The film has also unveiled a new synopsis, outlining how another set of hapless souls find themselves living in the property with a very unnerving past.

"In the aftermath of the shocking events in Sinister," begins the synopsis, "a protective mother (Sossamon) and her 9-year-old twin sons (real-life twins Robert and Dartanian Sloan) find themselves in a rural house marked for death."

While original director Scott Derrickson will be giving way to Ciaran Foy this time out, he has co-written the script with C. Robert Cargill, so plenty of the first film's DNA will still be present here.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Sinister sequel gets the green light [4th March 2013]

Low-budget horror film Sinisterwas one of 2012's grisly little success stories, and predictably, its box-office performance has convinced studio execs to sign off on a sequel.

The first film starred Ethan Hawke as a true crime writer who moves into a house with a troubled past in search of inspiration. Needless to say, what he finds there is something else altogether...

Having been made for just $3m, Sinister went on to gross $78m, which should go some way towards explaining why Blumhouse Production is keen to go for round two.

It's thought that the filmmakers are hoping for another franchise in the vein of Paranormal Activity, with that series still going strong despite diminishing returns in the scare department.

Scott Derrickson is in talks to return to the director's chair, while he and co-writer C. Robert Cargill will be on script duties once more. Casting, at this stage, remains cloaked in secrecy...Source: www.totalfilm.com

Sinister 2 Cast

Shannyn Sossamon

Shannyn Sossamon headshot

Date of Birth:

3 October 1978

Real Name:

Shannon Marie Sossamon

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

James Ransone

James Ransone headshot

Date of Birth:

2 June 1979

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Dartanian Sloan

Dartanian Sloan headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Nicholas King

Nicholas King headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Tate Ellington

Tate Ellington headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Lucas Jade Zumann

Lucas Jade Zumann headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Ethan Hawke

Ethan Hawke headshot

Date of Birth:

6 November 1970

Real Name:

Ethan Green Hawke

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Maggie's PlanThe Magnificent SevenValérian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely its release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:22 3rd May 2016