August: Osage County

7.4 / 11814 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 24th January 2014
August: Osage County poster
Contains strong language, once very strong. Suitable for 15 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

In 1 cinema on Wednesday 5th November 2014 view the list. According to our cinema listings this may be the last showing.

Directed by:

Written by:

Genres:

Comedy, Drama

Language:

English

Runtime:

2 hours 1 minute (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

A look at the lives of the strong-willed women of the Weston family, whose paths have diverged until a family crisis brings them back to the Oklahoma house they grew up in, and to the dysfunctional woman who raised them.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when August: Osage County is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on August: Osage County.

August: Osage County Cast

Benedict Cumberbatch

Benedict Cumberbatch headshot

Date of Birth:

19 July 1976

Real Name:

Benedict Timothy Carlton Cumberbatch

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five ArmiesPenguins of MadagascarThe Imitation GameBlack Mass

Ewan McGregor

Ewan McGregor headshot

Date of Birth:

31 March 1971

Real Name:

Ewan Gordon McGregor

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

MortdecaiSon of a GunJane Got a GunStar Wars: Episode II - Attack of the ClonesStar Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith

Abigail Breslin

Abigail Breslin headshot

Date of Birth:

14 April 1996

Real Name:

Abigail Kathleen Breslin

Height:

5' 0¾" (1.54 m)

Meryl Streep

Meryl Streep headshot

Date of Birth:

22 June 1949

Real Name:

Mary Louise Streep

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Mommy & MeInto the WoodsExpendabellesSuffragetteRicki and the Flash

Julia Roberts

Julia Roberts headshot

Date of Birth:

28 October 1967

Real Name:

Julia Fiona Roberts

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Juliette Lewis

Juliette Lewis headshot

Date of Birth:

21 June 1973

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Dermot Mulroney

Dermot Mulroney headshot

Date of Birth:

31 October 1963

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 9½" (1.77 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Insidious: Chapter 3

Sam Shepard

Sam Shepard headshot

Date of Birth:

5 November 1943

Real Name:

Samuel Shepard Rogers

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)

Chris Cooper

Chris Cooper headshot

Date of Birth:

9 July 1951

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Company You Keep

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 20:09 31st October 2014