Sunshine on Leith

7.4 / 66 votes

UK Premiere

Monday 23rd September 2013
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 4th October 2013

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 27th January 2014

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 27th January 2014
Sunshine on Leith poster
Contains mild language, violence and sex references. Suitable for 8 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

In 1 cinema on Tuesday 4th November 2014 view the list. According to our cinema listings the last showing is on Thursday 27th November 2014.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Genre:

Musical

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 40 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Sunshine on Leith is based on the sensational stage hit of the same name, featuring music by pop-folk band The Proclaimers. The film follows the stories of Davy and Ally, who have to re-learn how to live life in Edinburgh after coming home from serving in Afghanistan. Both struggle to learn to live a life outside the army and to deal with the everyday struggles of family, jobs and relationships.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Sunshine on Leith is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Sunshine on Leith.

Sunshine on Leith Cast

Peter Mullan

Peter Mullan headshot

Date of Birth:

2 November 1959

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Antonia Thomas

Antonia Thomas headshot

Date of Birth:

3 November 1986

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Northern Soul

Freya Mavor

Freya Mavor headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Jane Horrocks

Jane Horrocks headshot

Date of Birth:

18 January 1964

Real Name:

Barbara Jane Horrocks

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)

George MacKay

George MacKay headshot

Date of Birth:

13 March 1992

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Paul Brannigan

Paul Brannigan headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Jason Flemyng

Jason Flemyng headshot

Date of Birth:

25 September 1966

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:49 30th September 2014