The Christmas Candle

5.1 / 372 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 13th December 2013
The Christmas Candle poster
Contains infrequent very mild threat. Suitable for all ages.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 2nd January 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when The Christmas Candle is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Genre:

Drama

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 40 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Deep in the heart of the English countryside lies the enchanting village of Gladbury. Legend has it every 25 years an angel visits the village candlemaker and touches a single candle. Whoever lights this candle receives a miracle on Christmas Eve. But in 1890, at the dawn of the electric age, this centuries old legend may come to an end. When David Richmond, a progressive young minister, arrives in Gladbury, the villagers discover a new formula for miracles: good deeds and acts of kindness. While David's quest to modernize Gladbury sets him at odds with the old world candlemaker, he finds an unlikely ally in the lovely skeptic, Emily Barstow. Now, the fiery candlemaker must fight to preserve the legacy of the Christmas Candle. But when the candle goes missing, the miraculous and human collide in the most astonishing Christmas the village of Gladbury has ever seen.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when The Christmas Candle is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on The Christmas Candle.

The Christmas Candle Cast

Hans Matheson

Hans Matheson headshot

Date of Birth:

7 August 1975

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Samantha Barks

Samantha Barks headshot

Date of Birth:

2 October 1990

Real Name:

Samantha Jane Barks

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Lesley Manville

Lesley Manville headshot

Date of Birth:

12 March 1956

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Mr. Turner

James Cosmo

James Cosmo headshot

Date of Birth:

24 May 1948

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

John Hannah

John Hannah headshot

Date of Birth:

23 April 1962

Real Name:

John David Hannah

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Grace Vallorani

Grace Vallorani headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Susan Boyle

Susan Boyle headshot

Date of Birth:

1 April 1961

Real Name:

Susan Magdalane Boyle

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 09:27 26th July 2014