The Inbetweeners 2 The Inbetweeners Movie Sequel

7.6 / 2750 votes

UK Premiere

Tuesday 5th August 2014
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Wednesday 6th August 2014

Estimated UK DVD/Blu-Ray Release Date

November 2014-February 2015
?
The Inbetweeners 2 poster
Contains strong sex references, nudity, very strong language and drug misuse. Suitable for 15 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 20th November 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when The Inbetweeners 2 is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Written by:

Produced by:

Genre:

Comedy

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 36 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Jay, Neil, Simon, and Will reunite in Australia for a holiday.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when The Inbetweeners 2 is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on The Inbetweeners 2.

The Inbetweeners 2 Related News Articles

The Inbetweeners Movie 2 confirmed for 2014 [2nd August 2013]

The team behind The Inbetweeners Movie have confirmed a sequel, which will be released in the UK in summer 2014.

Shooting later in 2013, plot details are currently under wraps, although creators Iain Morris and Damon Beesley did release an official statement:

"We couldn't be more excited to be making another Inbetweeners movie with Simon, Joe, James and Blake. Frankly it's pathetic how much we've all missed each other. A new chapter in the lives of the Inbetweeners feels like the very least we can do to thank the fans for their phenomenal response to the first movie."

Expect the same mixture of crude banter and 'friendly' rivalry from the lads. As the original managed to buck a trend by being a film adaptation of a British TV show that was actually funny (something that Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa has also managed), expectations will be high for this one.

The Inbetweeners Movie 2 will open in early August 2014, with a precise release date yet to be confirmed.Source: www.totalfilm.com

The Inbetweeners Movie sequel update [1st May 2013]

Mixed reports have surfaced on the status of the much-speculated sequel to The Inbetweeners Movie.

According to The Sun, the four stars of the show/movie - Simon Bird, James Buckley, Blake Harrison and Joe Thomas - have signed up for a sequel, which will take them on a backpacking tour of Australia.

It sounds like a plausible direction for a sequel to take - after the end-of-school holiday antics of the first film, could this one have a gap year theme?

The Sun reports it as a done deal, with a source claiming, "The writers, Damon Beesley and Iain Morris, have been knocking ideas around for a while and came up with something they thought would be good enough to maintain the high standards they have set," before going on to confirm the involvement of the cast.

However, The Inbetweeners official Facebook page responded with a comment that didn't quite debunk The Sun's story, but didn't exactly corroborate it either.

"Facebook 'Fwends' - we told you you'd be the first to hear about Inbetweeners stuff, and although that's still true The Sun went rifling and found some stuff out about a sequel. Nothing's signed yet, and Australia is just one of the ideas we're kicking around, but we hope to have a new and definitely final film for you some time next year."Source: www.totalfilm.com

The Inbetweeners 2 Cast

Simon Bird

Simon Bird headshot

Date of Birth:

1984

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

James Buckley

James Buckley headshot

Date of Birth:

14 August 1987

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Welcome to Purgatory

Blake Harrison

Blake Harrison headshot

Date of Birth:

1985

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Dad's Army

Joe Thomas

Joe Thomas headshot

Date of Birth:

1983

Real Name:

Joseph Thomas

Height:

Unknown

Celeste Cotton

Celeste Cotton headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Larissa Jones

Larissa Jones headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 19:58 19th December 2014