Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom

6.9 / 2837 votes

Royal and European Premiere

Thursday 5th December 2013
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 3rd January 2014
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom poster
Contains moderate violence, language, sex references and distressing scenes. Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

Today in 1 cinema view the list. According to our cinema listings this may be the last showing.

Directed by:

Genre:

Biography

Language:

English

Runtime:

2 hours 26 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

A chronicle of Nelson Mandela's life journey from his childhood in a rural village through to his inauguration as the first democratically elected president of South Africa.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom.

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom Cast

Idris Elba

Idris Elba headshot

Date of Birth:

6 September 1972

Real Name:

Idrissa Akuna Elba

Height:

6' 2¾" (1.90 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Finding DoryNo Good DeedThe Jungle BookKnights of the Roundtable: King ArthurThe Gunman

Naomie Harris

Naomie Harris headshot

Date of Birth:

6 September 1976

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Bond 24

Mark Elderkin

Mark Elderkin headshot

Date of Birth:

21 June 1981

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Robert Hobbs

Robert Hobbs headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Grant Swanby

Grant Swanby headshot

Date of Birth:

25 July 1967

Real Name:

Grant Brett Swanby

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Carl Beukes

Carl Beukes headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 20:35 22nd October 2014