Effie Gray

6.5 / 33 votes

World Premiere

Sunday 5th October 2014
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 10th October 2014
Effie Gray poster
Contains moderate sex references. Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 7th May 2015.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Effie Gray is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Written by:






1 hour 48 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

A look at the mysterious relationship between Victorian artist John Ruskin and his teenage bride Euphemia "Effie" Gray. Ruskin's sexual dysfunction and his wife's sexual innocence and inexperience in the repressed atmosphere of Victorian England are further complicated by Effie's affair with pre-Raphaelite painter Sir John Everett Millais after Effie poses for the artist and falls in love with him. Author and art historian Lady Elizabeth Eastlake, Effie's friend and champion, encourages her to seek an annulment from her husband. In order to prove non-consummation of the marriage, Effie is forced to undergo a physical examination that confirms her virginity after five years of marriage to Ruskin. During the trial, which creates a scandal and more discussion than the ongoing Crimean War, a doctor testifies that the plaintiff is a virgin. The physical examination and embarrassing courtroom testimony about her intimate life induces a psychosomatic paralysis that lasts 10 days. The judge rules in Effie's favor, citing her husband's "incurable impotency." While her internationally renowned husband continues his busy professional and social life, Effie, a spirited, outgoing woman, is ousted from society and forbidden to attend any event where Queen Victoria is present. Her ostracism is alleviated by her marriage to Millais, with whom she will eventually have eight children.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Effie Gray is showing in a UK cinema near you.


Click here to review/comment on Effie Gray.

Effie Gray Cast

Dakota Fanning

Dakota Fanning headshot

Date of Birth:

23 February 1994

Real Name:

Hannah Dakota Fanning


5' 3½" (1.61 m)

Emma Thompson

Emma Thompson headshot

Date of Birth:

15 April 1959

Real Name:



5' 8½" (1.74 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Beauty and the Beast

Claudia Cardinale

Claudia Cardinale headshot

Date of Birth:

15 April 1938

Real Name:

Claude Joséphine Rose Cardinale


5' 8" (1.73 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Gebo and the ShadowGuardian of the Harem

Robbie Coltrane

Robbie Coltrane headshot

Date of Birth:

30 March 1950

Real Name:

Anthony Robert McMillan


6' 1" (1.85 m)

Julie Walters

Julie Walters headshot

Date of Birth:

22 February 1950

Real Name:

Julia Mary Walters


5' 3" (1.60 m)

Derek Jacobi

Derek Jacobi headshot

Date of Birth:

22 October 1938

Real Name:

Derek George Jacobi


5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Hippie Hippie Shake

Tom Sturridge

Tom Sturridge headshot

Date of Birth:

December 1985

Real Name:

Thomas Sidney Jerome Sturridge




Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.

Last update was at 07:27 25th November 2015