Bends

6.4 / 36 votes

BFI London Film Festival Release Date

Friday 18th October 2013
Bends poster
Age rating / classification to be confirmed.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 18th October 2013.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Bends is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Written by:

Produced by:

Genre:

Drama

Language:

Cantonese

Runtime:

1 hour 36 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

The film focuses on the lives of two people with very different prospects - a wealthy Hong Kong woman and her mainland Chinese chauffeur - both trying to cope with life's unexpected dramas. Anna struggles to maintain appearances with her status-conscious friends after her husband mysteriously vanishes. Fai's wife is heavily pregnant with their second child, has no health care entitlements in Hong Kong and cannot give birth in their homeland without incurring penalties for breaching the one-child policy.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Bends.

Bends Cast

Kun Chen

Kun Chen headshot

Date of Birth:

4 February 1976

Real Name:

Chen Kun

Height:

5' 9¼" (1.76 m)

Carina Lau

Carina Lau headshot

Date of Birth:

8 December 1964

Real Name:

Jialing Liu

Height:

5' 5¾" (1.67 m)

Yuan Tian

Yuan Tian headshot

Date of Birth:

30 March 1985

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Stephanie Che

Stephanie Che headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Lawrence Cheng

Lawrence Cheng headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 06:56 2nd September 2014