Capital Le capital

6.3 / 1673 votes

French Film Festival Release Date

Wednesday 13th November 2013
Capital poster
Suitable for 15 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 13th November 2013.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Capital is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Genre:

Drama

Language:

French

Runtime:

1 hour 54 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

When the CEO of France's Phenix Bank collapses on the golf course, Machiavellian young executive Marc Tourneuil is crowned as his replacement. A whirlwind of ruthless ambition, power struggles, greed and deception ensues as Tourneuil's brutal ascent is jeopardized by a hostile takeover attempt from a large American hedge fund led by Dittmar Rigule, erotic distractions from international supermodel Nassim, and adversaries with an agenda for destruction.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Capital.

Capital Cast

Gad Elmaleh

Gad Elmaleh headshot

Date of Birth:

19 April 1971

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 9¾" (1.77 m)

Gabriel Byrne

Gabriel Byrne headshot

Date of Birth:

12 May 1950

Real Name:

Gabriel James Byrne

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

At Swim-Two-Birds

Natacha Régnier

Natacha Régnier headshot

Date of Birth:

11 April 1972

Real Name:

Nathalie Régnier

Height:

Unknown

Céline Sallette

Céline Sallette headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 5¼" (1.66 m)

Liya Kebede

Liya Kebede headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Hippolyte Girardot

Hippolyte Girardot headshot

Date of Birth:

10 October 1955

Real Name:

Frédéric Girardot

Height:

Unknown

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 08:37 30th August 2014