Jersey Boys

7.4 / 1369 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 20th June 2014

Estimated UK DVD/Blu-Ray Release Date

September-December 2014
?
Jersey Boys poster
Contains strong language. Suitable for 15 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

In 3 cinemas on Monday 22nd September 2014 view the list. According to our cinema listings the last showing is on Sunday 5th October 2014.

Directed by:

Genres:

Biography, Drama, Musical

Language:

English

Runtime:

2 hours 14 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Jersey Boys is a musical biography of the Four Seasons-the rise, the tough times and personal clashes, and the ultimate triumph of a group of friends whose music became symbolic of a generation. Far from a mere tribute concert, Jersey Boys gets to the heart of the relationships at the center of the group-with a special focus on frontman Frankie Valli, the small kid with the big falsetto. In addition to following the quartet's coming of age as performers, the core of the show is how an allegiance to a code of honor learned in the streets of their native New Jersey got them through a multitude of challenges: gambling debts, Mafia threats and family disasters. Jersey Boys is a glimpse at the people behind a sound that has managed to endure for over four decades in the hearts of the public. Written by Broadwaycom.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Jersey Boys is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Jersey Boys.

Jersey Boys Cast

Christopher Walken

Christopher Walken headshot

Date of Birth:

31 March 1943

Real Name:

Ronald Walken

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Jungle Book

Freya Tingley

Freya Tingley headshot

Date of Birth:

26 March 1994

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 1" (1.56 m)

Sean Whalen

Sean Whalen headshot

Date of Birth:

19 May 1964

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Francesca Eastwood

Francesca Eastwood headshot

Date of Birth:

7 August 1993

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Kathrine Narducci

Kathrine Narducci headshot

Date of Birth:

22 November 1965

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 5" (1.66 m)

Vincent Piazza

Vincent Piazza headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 10:46 19th September 2014