* × Change Settings

We are using cookies to provide statistics that help us give you the best experience of out site, You can find out more or switch them off if you prefer. However, by continuing to use this site without changing settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Bad Boys for Life Bad Boys 3

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 12th January 2018

Estimated UK DVD/Blu-Ray Release Date

April-July 2018
Bad Boys for Life poster
Age rating / classification to be confirmed.
Current Status:confirmed

Next Showing:

Unknown. Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Bad Boys for Life is released or showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Produced by:


Will Smith (rumoured), Martin Lawrence (rumoured) and Derrick Gilbert






Use our reminder system to get an e-mail reminder on the release date or when Bad Boys for Life is showing in UK cinemas near you.


1 person has reviewed or commented on this film. Click here to read the review. Click here to review/comment on Bad Boys for Life.

Bad Boys for Life Related News Articles

Martin Lawrence confirms Bad Boys 3 is on the way [14th August 2014]

Bad Boys 3 could soon be on the way, according to one half of the franchise's titular double act, Martin Lawrence.

Appearing on the Conan O'Brien show, Lawrence was asked whether the long-rumoured second sequel was actually happening, and revealed that Jerry Bruckheimer has assured him it is.

"I believe so, yes," said Lawrence when the question was asked. "I just talked to Jerry Bruckheimer yesterday and he said its real, they're working on the script, they're getting close and it all looks good."

Up until this point, Will Smith has remained conspicuously quiet, and one of the major obstacles for any sequel will be the ability to meet his fee. Because after all, if Smith isn't involved, there isn't really much point.

Still, fans of the series can be encouraged that the wheels are in motion on this one, and one would imagine that for a script to be greenlit, Smith must have made some noises about coming aboard, at least in private.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Sony planning Bad Boys 3 [11th December 2013]

Sony is looking to breathe new life into the Bad Boys franchise by reviving the mismatched buddy cop dynamic for a third big screen outing.

Deadline reports that Sony execs are in preliminary talks with screenwriter David Guggenheim, with the studio having singled him out as the man to pen a script for a second sequel.

The plan is to reunite Will Smith and Martin Lawrence for the two leading roles, although the report doesn't elaborate on whether any approach has been made at this point.

It's been ten years since the last Bad Boys film arrived in cinemas, but Sony clearly feels the time is right for another round of wise-cracking action comedy.

Guggenheim made his name working on recent actioner Safe House, the sequel to which he is currently putting the finishing touches to.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Bad Boys for Life Cast

Will Smith

Will Smith headshot

Date of Birth:

25 September 1968

Real Name:



6' 2" (1.88 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Bad Boys 4Bad Boys for LifeHancock 2I, Robot 2Collateral Beauty

Martin Lawrence

Martin Lawrence headshot

Date of Birth:

16 April 1965

Real Name:

Martin Fitzgerald Lawrence


5' 7½" (1.71 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Skank RobbersBad Boys for LifeBad Boys 4

Derrick Gilbert

Derrick Gilbert headshot

Date of Birth:


Real Name:




Recent/Upcoming Films:

Bad Boys for Life

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely its release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.

Last update was at 08:13 21st October 2016