* × Change Settings

We are using cookies to provide statistics that help us give you the best experience of out site, You can find out more or switch them off if you prefer. However, by continuing to use this site without changing settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Moonrise Kingdom

7.8 / 122523 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 25th May 2012

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 1st October 2012

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 1st October 2012
Moonrise Kingdom poster
Contains moderate sex references. Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 27th August 2016.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Moonrise Kingdom is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Genre:

Drama

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 34 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Set on an island off the coast of New England in the 1960s, as a young boy and girl fall in love they are moved to run away together. Various factions of the town mobilize to search for them and the town is turned upside down -- which might not be such a bad thing.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Moonrise Kingdom is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Moonrise Kingdom.

Moonrise Kingdom Cast

Bruce Willis

Bruce Willis headshot

Date of Birth:

19 March 1955

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Die Hardest

Tilda Swinton

Tilda Swinton headshot

Date of Birth:

5 November 1960

Real Name:

Katherine Matilda Swinton

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Doctor Strange

Edward Norton

Edward Norton headshot

Date of Birth:

18 August 1969

Real Name:

Edward Harrison Norton

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Collateral Beauty

Bill Murray

Bill Murray headshot

Date of Birth:

21 September 1950

Real Name:

William James Murray

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Charles SwanB.O.O.: Bureau of Otherworldly OperationsAloha

Jason Schwartzman

Jason Schwartzman headshot

Date of Birth:

26 June 1980

Real Name:

Jason Francesco Schwartzman

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

7 Chinese BrothersCharles Swan

Frances McDormand

Frances McDormand headshot

Date of Birth:

23 June 1957

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely its release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:59 26th September 2016