* × Change Settings

We are using cookies to provide statistics that help us give you the best experience of out site, You can find out more or switch them off if you prefer. However, by continuing to use this site without changing settings, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Edge of Tomorrow All You Need Is Kill

8.3 / 10 votes

World Premiere

Wednesday 28th May 2014
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 30th May 2014

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 13th October 2014

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 13th October 2014
Edge of Tomorrow poster
Contains moderate violence, threat and infrequent strong language. Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 11th September 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Edge of Tomorrow is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Genres:

Action, Sci-Fi

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 53 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

A soldier fighting in a war with aliens finds himself caught in a time loop of his last day in the battle, though he becomes better skilled along the way.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Edge of Tomorrow is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Edge of Tomorrow.

Edge of Tomorrow Related News Articles

All You Need Is Kill renamed as Edge Of Tomorrow [16th July 2013]

Tom Cruise's forthcoming sci-fi vehicle All You Need Is Kill has undergone a title change, with the film now to be referred to as Edge Of Tomorrow.

The new title fits in quite nicely with the film's time-loop plot, as Tom Cruise's military man finds himself reliving his last day over and over again during an interplanetary war.

All You Need Is Kill was certainly a cool title, but Edge Of Tomorrow does sit a little better with the Groundhog Day-esque premise.

Meanwhile the film has released a first official poster (complete with the updated title) featuring Cruise's character (or so we assume) in some extremely badass battle armour.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Edge of Tomorrow Cast

Emily Blunt

Emily Blunt headshot

Date of Birth:

23 February 1983

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Gnomeo & Juliet: Sherlock GnomesThe Girl on the TrainAnimal CrackersMy Little Pony: The Movie

Tom Cruise

Tom Cruise headshot

Date of Birth:

3 July 1962

Real Name:

Thomas Cruise Mapother IV

Height:

5' 7" (1.70 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Van HelsingThe MummyAmerican MadeJack Reacher: Never Go BackMy Scientology Movie

Bill Paxton

Bill Paxton headshot

Date of Birth:

17 May 1955

Real Name:

William Archibald Paxton

Height:

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Gamechangers

Charlotte Riley

Charlotte Riley headshot

Date of Birth:

29 December 1981

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Lee Asquith-Coe

Lee Asquith-Coe headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Lee Mitchell

Height:

Unknown

Jonas Armstrong

Jonas Armstrong headshot

Date of Birth:

1 January 1981

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Jeremy Piven

Jeremy Piven headshot

Date of Birth:

26 July 1965

Real Name:

Jeremy Samuel Piven

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Noah Taylor

Noah Taylor headshot

Date of Birth:

4 September 1969

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Free Fire

Brendan Gleeson

Brendan Gleeson headshot

Date of Birth:

29 March 1955

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

At Swim-Two-BirdsThe Shadow KingAssassin's CreedLive By NightAlone in Berlin

Recommendations

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely its release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 08:13 26th September 2016