The Social Network

8.7 / 4872 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 15th October 2010

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 27th June 2011
The Social Network poster
Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 19th November 2013.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when The Social Network is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Written by:

Genres:

Comedy, Drama

Language:

English

Runtime:

2 hours (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

David Fincher's biographical drama chronicles the meteoric rise of Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg from Harvard sophomore to Internet superstar, examining his relationships with co-founder Eduardo Saverin and founding president Sean Parker.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when The Social Network is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on The Social Network.

The Social Network Related News Articles

The Social Network wins big at 68th Golden Globes [17th January 2011]

The 68th Golden Globe Awards rolled out across America last night, and the big winner of the evening – unsurprisingly – turned out to be The Social Network.

Winning a deserved four of the little golden gongs, David Fincher's so-called 'Facebook movie' bagged the coveted Best Drama award, while Fincher took home Best Director.

Meanwhile, Trent Reznor's score earned him a trophy, and Alan Sorkin's screenplay for the film got him a prize, too.

Elsewhere, Toy Story 3 surprised nobody by winning the Best Animated Feature award, while The Kids Are All Right was announced Best Comedy Or Musical, and its star Annette Bening won the Best Actress.

England was also well-represented in the form of Colin Firth, who won the Best Actor gong for his celebrated turn in The King's Speech.

As a very general rule, the Golden Globes are used by industry bods as a gauge for how the Oscars will play out. So will Social Network and Colin Firth also do well at this year's golden baldies? Time will tell.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Facebook co-founder breaks 'Network' silence [15th October 2010]

Facebook co-founder Eduardo Saverin is finally speaking publicly about "The Social Network."Source: www.hollywoodreporter.com

The Social Network Cast

Jesse Eisenberg

Jesse Eisenberg headshot

Date of Birth:

5 October 1983

Real Name:

Jesse Adam Eisenberg

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Batman v Superman: Dawn of JusticeNow You See Me 2Suicide Squad

Justin Timberlake

Justin Timberlake headshot

Date of Birth:

31 January 1981

Real Name:

Justin Randall Timberlake

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Yogi Bear 2

Brenda Song

Brenda Song headshot

Date of Birth:

27 March 1988

Real Name:

Brenda Julietta Song

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)

Max Minghella

Max Minghella headshot

Date of Birth:

16 September 1985

Real Name:

Max Giorgio Choa Minghella

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Hippie Hippie Shake

Andrew Garfield

Andrew Garfield headshot

Date of Birth:

20 August 1983

Real Name:

Andrew Russell Garfield

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Amazing Spider-Man 3

Aaron Sorkin

Aaron Sorkin headshot

Date of Birth:

9 June 1961

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:34 26th November 2014