Titanic

7.6 / 479172 votes

UK Premiere

Tuesday 27th March 2012
[more details...]

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 6th April 2012

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 24th September 2012

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 10th September 2012
Titanic poster
Contains strong language, nudity, intense threat and disturbing images. Suitable for 12 years and over.
Current Status:re-release

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 22nd June 2014.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Titanic is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Official Site:

Directed by:

Written by:

Produced by:

Genres:

Drama, History, Romance

Language:

English

Runtime:

3 hours 14 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

84 years later a 100-year-old woman named Rose DeWitt Bukator tells the story to her granddaughter Lizzy Calvert, Brock Lovett, Lewis Bodine, Bobby Buell, and Anatoly Mikailavich on the Keldysh about her life set in April 10th 1912, on a ship called Titanic when young Rose boards the departing ship with the upper-class passengers and her mother, Ruth DeWitt Bukater, and her fianc, Caledon Cal Hockley. Meanwhile, a drifter and artist named Jack Dawson and his best friend Fabrizio De Rossi win third-class tickets to the ship in a game. And she explains the whole story from departure until the death of Titanic on its first and last voyage April 15th, 1912 at 2:20 in the morning.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Titanic is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

3 people have reviewed or commented on this film. Click here to read the reviews. Click here to review/comment on Titanic.

Titanic Cast

Leonardo DiCaprio

Leonardo DiCaprio headshot

Date of Birth:

11 November 1974

Real Name:

Leonardo Wilhelm DiCaprio

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

The Revenant

Kate Winslet

Kate Winslet headshot

Date of Birth:

5 October 1975

Real Name:

Kate Elizabeth Winslet

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

InsurgentA Little ChaosTriple Nine

Billy Zane

Billy Zane headshot

Date of Birth:

24 February 1966

Real Name:

William George Zane Jr.

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Mercenaries

Kathy Bates

Kathy Bates headshot

Date of Birth:

28 June 1948

Real Name:

Kathleen Doyle Bates

Height:

5' 3" (1.60 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Boychoir

Bernard Hill

Bernard Hill headshot

Date of Birth:

17 December 1944

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Ioan Gruffudd

Ioan Gruffudd headshot

Date of Birth:

6 October 1973

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 11" (1.80 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

San Andreas

James Cameron

James Cameron headshot

Date of Birth:

16 August 1954

Real Name:

James Francis Cameron

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:54 23rd October 2014