Insidious

7.3 / 5447 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Friday 29th April 2011

UK DVD Release Date

Monday 12th September 2011

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Monday 12th September 2011
Insidious poster
Suitable for 15 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 31st October 2013.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Insidious is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Written by:

Genres:

Fantasy, Horror, Thriller

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 42 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

Josh and Renai have three children, the oldest is ten-year-old Dalton. As they begin to settle into a new home, they experience strange noises and other unexplained phenomena. Soon Dalton is rushed to the hospital in a coma, suffering a severe head injury after falling in the attic. Months slip by, and the doctors still have no explanation for his continuing coma. When the boy is returned home under his mother's care, more frightening events occur in the home. The mother is so horrified that she moves the family to a another new home in hopes of leaving the fearful memories behind them.

The family quickly discovers that the haunting has nothing to do with their home. The supernatural outpouring is coming from their comatose son. Several scientific experts observe the son, the family and their home. They determine that Dalton is trapped on the other side in a dark world they call The Further. The parents team with the scientists to try to bring their boy back from The Further and save him from the clutches of a dark entity that hopes to claim him as his own.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Insidious is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Insidious.

Insidious Cast

Patrick Wilson

Patrick Wilson headshot

Date of Birth:

3 July 1973

Real Name:

Patrick Joseph Wilson

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

StretchThe Conjuring 2: The Enfield Poltergeist

Rose Byrne

Rose Byrne headshot

Date of Birth:

24 July 1979

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 6¼" (1.68 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the ClonesAnnieSpyThis Is Where I Leave You

Barbara Hershey

Barbara Hershey headshot

Date of Birth:

5 February 1948

Real Name:

Barbara Lynn Herzstein

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Angus Sampson

Angus Sampson headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Angus Murray Lincoln Sampson

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

100 Bloody AcresInsidious: Chapter 3

Ty Simpkins

Ty Simpkins headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Ty Keegan Simpkins

Height:

4' 4½" (1.33 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Jurassic World

Andrew Astor

Andrew Astor headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

4' 2" (1.27 m)

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:54 23rd October 2014