Elysium

7.2 / 21077 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Wednesday 21st August 2013

UK DVD Release Date

Thursday 26th December 2013

UK Blu-Ray Release Date

Thursday 26th December 2013
Elysium poster
Contains strong language, bloody violence and gory images. Suitable for 15 years and over.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Last shown in UK cinemas on 28th November 2013.
Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Elysium is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Written by:

Produced by:

Genres:

Drama, Sci-Fi

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 49 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

In the year 2159 two classes of people exist. The very wealthy who live on a pristine man-made space station called Elysium, and the rest, who live on an overpopulated, ruined Earth. Secretary Rhodes, a hard government ofcial, will stop at nothing to enforce anti-immigration laws and preserve the luxurious lifestyle of the citizens of Elysium. That doesn't stop the people of Earth from trying to get in, by any means they can. When unlucky Max is backed into a corner, he agrees to take on a daunting mission that if successful will not only save his life, but could bring equality to these polarised worlds.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Elysium is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Elysium.

Elysium Related News Articles

Alice Braga joins Neill Blomkamp’s Elysium [30th May 2011]

Predators and I Am Legend actress Alice Braga has signed on to District 9 director Neill Blomkamp's sophomore movie, Elysium.

Typically for this under-wraps production, no information regarding Braga's role in the film has been released.

What we do know is that she joins an impressive cast, with Elysium already set to star Matt Damon, Jodie Foster, William Fichtner, Sharlto Copley and Wagner Moura.

Elysium is reportedly set 100 years in the future, with Foster playing the head of an alien planet.

Elysium opens 1 March 2013.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Neill Blomkamp’s Elysium bags William Fichtner [6th April 2011]

William Fichtner has signed on to District 9 director Neill Blomkamp's sophomore sci-fi feature Elysium.

He joins a stellar cast that already includes the A-list likes of Matt Damon, Jodie Foster, Sharlto Copley and Wagner Moura.

Set 150 years in the future, Elysium will pad its sci-fi out with similar social allegories to District 9, while Blomkamp has described the film as "very violent and very unique".

All we know about the plot is that Damon will play an ex-con, while Moura is the film's central villain, and has a "crazy sense of humour".

Fichtner is best known for his roles on television, with appearances in Prison Break, Invasion and Entourage. His most recent role on the big screen was Drive Angry 3D.

Elysium opens on 8 March, 2013.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Elysium Cast

Matt Damon

Matt Damon headshot

Date of Birth:

8 October 1970

Real Name:

Matthew Paige Damon

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

InterstellarThe Bourne BetrayalThe MartianThe Man Who Saved the World

Jodie Foster

Jodie Foster headshot

Date of Birth:

19 November 1962

Real Name:

Alicia Christian Foster

Height:

5' 3½" (1.61 m)

Sharlto Copley

Sharlto Copley headshot

Date of Birth:

27 November 1973

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 11½" (1.82 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Chappie

Wagner Moura

Wagner Moura headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Trash

William Fichtner

William Fichtner headshot

Date of Birth:

27 November 1956

Real Name:

William Edward Fichtner

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

Ninja TurtlesThe Homesman

Alice Braga

Alice Braga headshot

Date of Birth:

15 April 1983

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:45 30th October 2014