Green Lantern 2

UK Cinema Release Date

Unknown

UK DVD/Blu-Ray Release Date

Unknown
Green Lantern 2 poster
Age rating / classification to be confirmed.
Current Status:unknown

Next Showing:

Unknown. Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Green Lantern 2 is released or showing in a UK cinema near you.

Starring:

Ryan Reynolds (rumoured)

Genre:

Adventure

Language:

English

Runtime:

Unknown
Use our reminder system to get an e-mail reminder on the release date or when Green Lantern 2 is showing in UK cinemas near you.

Reviews

1 person has reviewed or commented on this film. Click here to read the review. Click here to review/comment on Green Lantern 2.

Green Lantern 2 Related News Articles

Green Lantern 2 not greenlit yet [4th August 2011]

A sequel to the DC Comics superhero movie Green Lantern has not been given the green light yet.

You may be forgiven for thinking that preparation has already begun on the second film, given yesterday's comments from Warner Bros. film group president Jeff Robinov that the sequel would be "edgier and darker".

However, the CEO of Time Warner now says a follow-up film will be decided upon in "due course".

"It did not live up to expectations - fell fairly far short of those," Time Warner chairman and CEO Jeff Bewkes told The Hollywood Reporter.

However, Bewkes didn't completely rule out a sequel, saying: "We will be deciding that in due course."

When asked about a Green Lantern sequel at the premiere of The Change-up, actor Ryan Reynolds said he hadn't been given the call up yet.

"I have no idea, that's not up to me. I don't write those checks. And if I did I certainly wouldn't be standing on a red carpet, I would be sunning myself somewhere," Reynolds said.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Warner says Green Lantern 2 will be 'edgier' [3rd August 2011]

Warner Bros. film group president Jeff Robinov says the sequel to Green Lantern will be "edgier and darker".

The film opened with a $53m box office take in the US, but only managed to pull in $114m overall.

"We had a decent opening so we learned there is an audience. To go forward we need to make it a little edgier and darker with more emphasis on action. And we have to find a way to balance the time the movie spends in space versus on Earth," Robinov told the Los Angeles Times.

Green Lantern 2 would also likely see a change of director, even though Martin Campbell is believed to have a clause in his contract giving him an option to work on a sequel. Robinov also confirmed Warner Bros. Has "a solid script" for The Flash.

That could pave the way for a Justice League movie pairing The Flash, Superman, Batman and Green Lantern.Source: www.totalfilm.com

Green Lantern 2 Cast

Ryan Reynolds

Ryan Reynolds headshot

Date of Birth:

23 October 1976

Real Name:

Ryan Rodney Reynolds

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)

Recent/Upcoming Films:

SelflessDeadpoolGreen Lantern 2

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 20:34 25th November 2014