Bob Marley: The Making of a Legend

4.0 / 19 votes

UK Cinema Release Date

Saturday 17th December 2011
Bob Marley: The Making of a Legend poster
Age rating / classification to be confirmed.
Current Status:released

Next Showing:

None. Use our reminder system to get a e-mail when Bob Marley: The Making of a Legend is next showing in a UK cinema near you.

Directed by:

Produced by:

Genres:

Biography, Documentary, Musical, Romance

Language:

English

Runtime:

1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)

Movie Synopsis:

A kaleidoscopic portrait of the making of a legend. Through intimate scenes shot on a Sony video camera in 1970s Jamaica filmmaker Esther Anderson artfully constructed the union between Reggae and Rasta that launched the international career and renowned image of Bob Marley and The Wailers. Revisiting that formative time she reveals to what degree her original vision set in motion the radical change of perception and consciousness both musically and socially around the world.

Use our reminder system to get an e-mail alert when Bob Marley: The Making of a Legend is showing in a UK cinema near you.

Reviews

Click here to review/comment on Bob Marley: The Making of a Legend.

Bob Marley: The Making of a Legend Cast

Ester Anderson

Ester Anderson headshot

Date of Birth:

1945

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Aston Barrett

Aston Barrett headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Carlton Barrett

Carlton Barrett headshot

Date of Birth:

17 December 1950

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Countryman

Countryman headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Marcus Garvey

Marcus Garvey headshot

Date of Birth:

17 August 1887

Real Name:

Marcus Moziah Garvey

Height:

Unknown

Earl Lindo

Earl Lindo headshot

Date of Birth:

Unknown

Real Name:

Unknown

Height:

Unknown

Please note that although the UK cinema release date schedule on FilmDates.co.uk is updated regularly, a release date can change at very short notice. Usually the closer a film is to its release date, the less likely it's release date (and any other information) will change.
FilmDates.co.uk is also not responsible for the content of any external website. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty, express or implied, for the information provided within them.



Last update was at 07:47 23rd April 2014